KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

チェケラチョ

English translation: Check it out y'all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:チェケラチョ
English translation:Check it out y'all
Entered by: KathyT

06:02 Jun 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: チェケラチョ
サーモンのチェケラチョ
It is a cuisine. would like to know the name of the dish?
xxxkumo
Check it out y'all (or 'yo')
Explanation:
チェケラ is the Japanese equivalent of "Check it out", while チェケラチョ is the equivalent of "Check it out y'all" (equates also to "Check it out, yo!").

No idea what type of cuisine it could be - I think they just wanted to give it a "hip" name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-22 07:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://150.7.213.148:150/tan/data1/No82.htm
日本でもよく耳にする「チェケラ〜♪」
知っていると思いますが、コレは「Check it out」(日本語で「聞いてくれよ〜」とか「聞けよ〜」)と書きます。もちスラングです。
注:スラングとは日本でいう女子高生とかが使っている言葉です。
カタカナでコレを書きますと「チェック・イット・アウト」となります。ですが、実際に外人が話しているのを聞くと「チェケラ〜」と聞こえます。コレは何ででしょうか?僕なりに考えてみました。



Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Check it out y'all (or 'yo')
KathyT
3check it upxxxjsl


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check it up


Explanation:
"チェケラチョ" is apparently related to "check it up", and this is just used as a name of the dish.



    Reference: http://r.gnavi.co.jp/g995700/menu1.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
チェケラチョ
Check it out y'all (or 'yo')


Explanation:
チェケラ is the Japanese equivalent of "Check it out", while チェケラチョ is the equivalent of "Check it out y'all" (equates also to "Check it out, yo!").

No idea what type of cuisine it could be - I think they just wanted to give it a "hip" name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-22 07:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://150.7.213.148:150/tan/data1/No82.htm
日本でもよく耳にする「チェケラ〜♪」
知っていると思いますが、コレは「Check it out」(日本語で「聞いてくれよ〜」とか「聞けよ〜」)と書きます。もちスラングです。
注:スラングとは日本でいう女子高生とかが使っている言葉です。
カタカナでコレを書きますと「チェック・イット・アウト」となります。ですが、実際に外人が話しているのを聞くと「チェケラ〜」と聞こえます。コレは何ででしょうか?僕なりに考えてみました。





KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: If this is supposed to be "check it out", No wonder we see so much funny Engrish. :-)
6 hrs
  -> See http://www.engrish.com for a laugh. チェケラ Kurt!