KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

使用化支援コンサルティング

English translation: Support and consulting for implementation (of the system)


05:51 Sep 10, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Japanese term or phrase: 使用化支援コンサルティング
Ok, can anyone help me with this?

It's included in a list of accomplishments for a certain job candidate.

某区役所、システム再構築案策定~全体方式設定~使用化支援コンサルテイング。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Support and consulting for implementation (of the system)
Explanation:
使用化 sounds like "convert for use" to me. That would mean "implementation," I think. It's still talking about the system, in my understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-10 17:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

支援コンサルティング might also be "supportive consulting," but I would personally go with "support and consulting."
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Support and consulting for implementation (of the system)
casey
4Support consultant
Roger Johnson
4Consulting support for change (management)
Joe L
3application support consultantV N Ganesh


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consulting support for change (management)


Explanation:
Consulting support for change
or
Consulting support for change management

There seems to be number of firms offering the latter of the two:
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=consulting, support change&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-10 06:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Change management consulting (services)

This last one might be the best phrasing.


Joe L
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support consultant


Explanation:
I think the 使用化(Utilize)in this case doesn`t have to be translated because it just means to employee the listed task. This guy/gal is discribing a duty so I think the title of that duty/accomplishment could be translated as a job title?? Wahdaya think??

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application support consultant


Explanation:
Position : Regional Application Support Consultant Duty :. To provide application support services / post-implementation support to the clients in Asia in ...
www.jobsdb.com/HK/EN/Job.asp?R=JDB096601021&MyJDB=&Page=1&P... - 25k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support and consulting for implementation (of the system)


Explanation:
使用化 sounds like "convert for use" to me. That would mean "implementation," I think. It's still talking about the system, in my understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-09-10 17:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

支援コンサルティング might also be "supportive consulting," but I would personally go with "support and consulting."

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: Yes, it is the implementation of the new system that they are getting the consultation for.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michiko. :)