KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

demo himanatoki iroiro kangaerunode not good dane

English translation: But/Well maybe not (good). I tend to be lost in thoughts when(ever) I have free time.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:demo himanatoki iroiro kangaerunode not good dane
English translation:But/Well maybe not (good). I tend to be lost in thoughts when(ever) I have free time.
Entered by: mimichan

03:22 Mar 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: demo himanatoki iroiro kangaerunode not good dane
This is mixed japanese and english, sorry. This sentence followed her response to ogenkidesuka, which was watasiha genkidesu.
Jaron
But/Well maybe not (good). I tend to be lost in thoughts when(ever) I have free time.
Explanation:
Watashi wa=I'm
Genkidesu= fine/good

Demo =but
himanatoki =when(ever) ___ has/have free time
iroiro=all kinds of things
Kangaerunode= because I think about___





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 03:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ogenkidesuka = How are you?/ Are you doing ok/

Watashi wa genkidesu = I\'m fine. /Good.

Demo himanatoki........
= But/Well maybe not (good). I tend to be lost in thoughts when(ever) I have free time.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4but I tend to think about those little things whenever I'm not occupied, and that's not good.Midori Wilson
4But/Well maybe not (good). I tend to be lost in thoughts when(ever) I have free time.mimichan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But/Well maybe not (good). I tend to be lost in thoughts when(ever) I have free time.


Explanation:
Watashi wa=I'm
Genkidesu= fine/good

Demo =but
himanatoki =when(ever) ___ has/have free time
iroiro=all kinds of things
Kangaerunode= because I think about___





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 03:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ogenkidesuka = How are you?/ Are you doing ok/

Watashi wa genkidesu = I\'m fine. /Good.

Demo himanatoki........
= But/Well maybe not (good). I tend to be lost in thoughts when(ever) I have free time.


mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but I tend to think about those little things whenever I'm not occupied, and that's not good.


Explanation:
She probably thinks about things that trouble her on a daily basis...(I'm guessing by the word "iroiro")so there you go, this is my answer!

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese