KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

オーダをして頂きますと、折り返し受注確認のメールを

English translation: After receiving your order, we will send you a confirmation mail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:オーダをして頂きますと、折り返し受注確認のメールを
English translation:After receiving your order, we will send you a confirmation mail
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

03:10 Mar 5, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: オーダをして頂きますと、折り返し受注確認のメールを
I found a website where i want to order shoes, but it's all in this language.
Dellah
After receiving your order, we will send you a confirmation mail
Explanation:
The sentence is not complete, but this is what it's likely to mean.
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3After receiving your order, we will send you a confirmation mail
Friedrich Reinold
4 +1Once we receive your order, we will send you a confrimationmimichan
4 +1Your order will be promptly confirmed by our e-mail.
kokuritsu
5 -1After receiving your order, we will email you a confirmation.Midori Wilson
4 -2You'll be asked to confirm your order by e-mail.
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
After receiving your order, we will send you a confirmation mail


Explanation:
The sentence is not complete, but this is what it's likely to mean.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
41 mins

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Too literal
56 mins

agree  xxxyukie_t
3 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: The most important verb of the source text is missing but from the particle I can guess waht it meant to be.
9 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
1 day23 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
After receiving your order, we will email you a confirmation.


Explanation:
This is just another translation, emphasizing "email" that they are likely sending you.

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Too literal
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
You'll be asked to confirm your order by e-mail.


Explanation:
Or more literally: We'll ask you to confirm your order by e-mail. Japanese business are always written in the first person. (sigh)

Cut down on those literal "when/if" translations, please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 04:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

受注確認 is ambiguous, but I strongly doubt that a Japanese company would send just the ¥"We got your order. Please wait for delivery.¥" variant.

http://www.rakuten.co.jp/icefield/info2.html uses 確認 twice in the same sentence (and numerous other times throughout the page): 在庫の確認及びカード認証が終了の後、弊社からご注文確認のメールをお送りさせて頂きます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom¥'s ¥"confirmation mail¥" is looking better all the time. As blurryeyes points out, the Japanese is ambiguous. Who confirms what? Subjects aren¥'t the only things that get dropped in Japanese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 22:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I was too subtle. Just yesterday, there was a new item about little Japanese buy over the Internet. http://www.rakuten.co.jp/icefield/info2.html uses 確認 numerous times throughout because the company wants the *buyer* to confirm by fax, phone, or some other means.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: In this sentence the person who "confirm" is not the buyer but the seller. If it is buyer's confirmation it should be "発注確認".
8 hrs
  -> In the dictionary maybe. My real-life experience reveals that Japanese writers are just as sloppy as North American Web sites.

disagree  LEXICON KK: This is not correct at all. The above two "literal" answers are more correct. This is actually one of those "We got your order. Please wait for delivery." variants.
11 hrs
  -> Not at http://www.rakuten.co.jp/icefield/info2.html

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your order will be promptly confirmed by our e-mail.


Explanation:
I guess Dellah, the asker, has already ordered what he wanted, though.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: The sentence is incomplete, but this is the likely meaning.
6 days

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Once we receive your order, we will send you a confrimation


Explanation:
Sorry, I got cut off.

Once we receive your order, we will send you a confrimation
email.

Please check the site below or copy and paste the whole sentense and do a search on yahoo.com.





    www.jodykeegan.com Online Store
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
5 days