KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Apolo

English translation: Apolo Anton Ohno


21:25 Mar 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Apolo
Apolo
English translation:Apolo Anton Ohno
Explanation:
Do you want his name in Japanese?

アポロ・アントン・オーノ
Selected response from:

EriOW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Apolo Anton OhnoEriOW
5 +1Apolo Anton OhnoEriOW
2Anton Apollo Ohno
swisstell


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Anton Apollo Ohno


Explanation:
I suspect you refer to the (controversial) speed skater at the recent Winter Olympics?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Apolo Anton Ohno


Explanation:
Do you want his name in Japanese?

アポロ・アントン・オーノ

EriOW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eden Brandeis: This is correct. Check out http://www.asahi.com/column/aic/Tue/tamura.html
21 hrs

agree  Erik Anderson
1 day20 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apolo Anton Ohno


Explanation:
Do you want his name in Japanese?

アポロ・アントン・オーノ

EriOW

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson: (oops, meant to say this in last comment) -- Funny they didn't use the kanji for his last name -- is that normal for Japanese media references of nisei (sansei, etc)?
1 day20 hrs
  -> Yes, it's funny. Katakana is usually used for the words to describe people, objects, etc. originated in foreign countries. Apolo's last name is most likely 大野 in kanji, but he's all American boy.