KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

shihan

English translation: 師範


07:53 Mar 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: shihan
martial arts instructor? literal translation would be nice
Fred
English translation:師範
Explanation:
master, usually an instructor, of martial arts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 08:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrary to Tayfun¥'s answer, Shihan is not exclusive to Karate.. in fact, the term Shihan is used in Kung Fu, Tae Kwon Do, Judo, Kendo, etc..

if you break it down, 師範 means
師 (shi) master, mentor
範 (han) showing example
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8師範Mike Sekine
4 +1Shihan (Karate Do)
1964


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shihan (Karate Do)


Explanation:
Chief -master instructor (usually 4th 5th Dan) Title may be granted or earned by testing (Depending on Style)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): yondan
24 days
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
師範


Explanation:
master, usually an instructor, of martial arts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 08:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrary to Tayfun¥'s answer, Shihan is not exclusive to Karate.. in fact, the term Shihan is used in Kung Fu, Tae Kwon Do, Judo, Kendo, etc..

if you break it down, 師範 means
師 (shi) master, mentor
範 (han) showing example

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: That sure was quick!
17 mins
  -> that's probably because I'm drinking a fine pint of Guiness, right this damn minute!

agree  shyboy75: Agree strongly with your answer...and your taste in women and beer!!:)
48 mins

neutral  1964: Yo umay be right I never heard shihsan in Karate (Kyokosikan or Shotokan)But that is given by two dictionary
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt: This is the right answer!
2 hrs

agree  Philip Soldini
2 hrs

agree  mkj: It's not exclusive to martial arts. Tested and certified instructors of Japanese calligraphy, ikebana, tea ceremony are shihans also.
10 hrs

agree  Erik Anderson: Pretty much anybody who can say, "you have much to learn, Grasshopper ... "
10 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
11 hrs

agree  ckawasaki: can't agree more. Guiness works well!
1 day6 hrs