KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

平均値士標準誤差

English translation: Mean plus/minus standard deviation (standard error)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:平均値士標準誤差
English translation:Mean plus/minus standard deviation (standard error)
Entered by: Magdalena Ciubancan

07:40 Oct 23, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 平均値士標準誤差
could you please help me with this one? the full sentence in which it appears is: 各値は、Xっ匹のラットから得られた平均値士標準誤差を示した。
i think there is a standard expression for that, but i don't know it.
thank you!
Magdalena Ciubancan
Romania
Mean plus/minus standard deviation (standard error)
Explanation:
The sentence reads,

"Each value represents the mean plus/minus one standard deviation for X number of rats."

When presenting statistics (like averages) for a dataset, it is common to also provide the values corresponding to one standard deviation either lower or higher than the average to give an indication of how spread out the data is (i.e. how much variation there is).

Try googling "mean plus/minus standard deviation" for references.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-23 14:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please use: "the mean plus/minus one standard deviation". I omitted the word "one" in the title of my posting.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mean plus/minus standard deviation (standard error)
Troy Fowler
5mean 士 SDyuzouren


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mean 士 SD


Explanation:
Mean 士 standard dviation

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mean plus/minus standard deviation (standard error)


Explanation:
The sentence reads,

"Each value represents the mean plus/minus one standard deviation for X number of rats."

When presenting statistics (like averages) for a dataset, it is common to also provide the values corresponding to one standard deviation either lower or higher than the average to give an indication of how spread out the data is (i.e. how much variation there is).

Try googling "mean plus/minus standard deviation" for references.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-23 14:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please use: "the mean plus/minus one standard deviation". I omitted the word "one" in the title of my posting.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Impressive.
36 mins

agree  Yasu Hosomatsu
6 hrs

agree  casey
8 hrs

agree  sigmalanguage: Should be "standard error", to be exact. http://www-micro.msb.le.ac.uk/1010/1011-18.html
14 hrs