KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

iijyan

English translation: Difficult to pinpoint with one definitive answer but..


06:58 Mar 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: iijyan
Said after joking that she was crazy
Jaron
English translation:Difficult to pinpoint with one definitive answer but..
Explanation:
let me give you some that I have in mind:

1. that's okay
2. that's alright
3. it's all good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 09:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s directed to you, Jaron, then it could mean: \"that\'s okay, hey?\". if she had a wry smile on her face, it could insinuate \"none of your business!\"
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2So what!/ What's wrong with that!/mimichan
4 +2Difficult to pinpoint with one definitive answer but..Mike Sekine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Difficult to pinpoint with one definitive answer but..


Explanation:
let me give you some that I have in mind:

1. that's okay
2. that's alright
3. it's all good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 09:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s directed to you, Jaron, then it could mean: \"that\'s okay, hey?\". if she had a wry smile on her face, it could insinuate \"none of your business!\"

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: Where'd my girl go?
8 mins
  -> I replaced it with Tim Takemoto's photo, there you have it. That's when he was.. 5 years old think?

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): That is OK, isn't it?
23 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So what!/ What's wrong with that!/


Explanation:
Iijyan literally means its ok/cool, but if one translates the concept, the equivalent would be something like "So what""What's wrong with that"

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckawasaki
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Manish Vadehra
6 hrs
  -> Thank you