KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ヨミガナ

English translation: readings printed in kana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ヨミガナ
English translation:readings printed in kana
Entered by: tom_goto

23:28 Mar 13, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: ヨミガナ
uhh trying to figure out what it means on a website https://www.playonline.com/bask/appli_form.html
Reno
readings printed in kana
Explanation:
If you were a Japanese, you should enter your name in kanji at the field labeled "名前", and in katakana at the field "ヨミガナ". If the label is in hiragana like "よみがな", then you should enter your name in hiragana.
Selected response from:

tom_goto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6readings printed in kanatom_goto
5 +2Pronunciation
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pronunciation


Explanation:
Basically, Yomigana is hiragana that is written above Kanji so that the reader knows how to pronounce the kanji. Almost all forms like the one on that website ask for this, since Japanese names can often be read different ways. You don't need to fill it in since your name is probably written in Katakana or English. If you want, you could write your name in English in the 名前 (namae) field, then its pronunciation in katakana in the yomigana field.

Usually Yomigana is written in Hiragana, so you could probably write it in hiragana too, but usually foreign names are written in Katakana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 00:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistake, Yomigana is written in Katakana, not hiragana. Oops!


Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: English users should just skip this field..
25 mins

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
readings printed in kana


Explanation:
If you were a Japanese, you should enter your name in kanji at the field labeled "名前", and in katakana at the field "ヨミガナ". If the label is in hiragana like "よみがな", then you should enter your name in hiragana.


tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: I never knew about the よみがな/ヨミガナ difference.
14 mins

agree  Mike Sekine
18 mins

agree  EriOW
1 hr

agree  Manish Vadehra
16 hrs

agree  Hemant Jogalekar
17 hrs

agree  xxxrya: I like this one.
6 days