KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

kyoo my heya ha sooji sarete imasen

English translation: Today my room is not cleaned.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:kyoo watashi no heya wa sooji sarete imasen
English translation:Today my room is not cleaned.
Entered by: krishna mallick

10:01 Mar 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: kyoo my heya ha sooji sarete imasen
is sapparu a verb or is sappari suru passive sareru
is sappari with suru a adverb?/
Today my room is not cleaned.
Explanation:
This is a passive sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Sappari suru is a verb

Selected response from:

krishna mallick
India
Grading comment
sorry to all about the[ my ] it was watashino heyaha still the answers where interesting and did not get answer to sapparu i have been told is not a verb yet i can do inflection with it ?sarete is a adverb but then is it? seems some thing maybe a noun or adjective .tricky?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Today the room hasn't been cleanedMike Sekine
5My room hasn't been cleaned today. OR The room hasn't been cleaned again today.
LEXICON KK
4Sapparu is not a word.mkj
3 +1The room hasn't been cleaned today, either.AyeJay
4The room still isn't cleaned up today.mkj
5 -1Today my room is not cleaned.
krishna mallick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Today my room is not cleaned.


Explanation:
This is a passive sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Sappari suru is a verb



krishna mallick
India
Grading comment
sorry to all about the[ my ] it was watashino heyaha still the answers where interesting and did not get answer to sapparu i have been told is not a verb yet i can do inflection with it ?sarete is a adverb but then is it? seems some thing maybe a noun or adjective .tricky?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: さっぱりする sappari suru is NOT a verb. する is.
7 mins
  -> I think you should refer Kenkyusha waei jiten gives Sappari suru a verb clearly

disagree  Kaori Myatt: Suru is a verb but Sappari is a noun. ??
2 hrs

agree  mkj: Provided that "my" is really "my" and not "mo". Yes, an adverb plus a verb becomes a verb.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Today the room hasn't been cleaned


Explanation:
is my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, sappari with suru is indeed an adverb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/dict_search.cgi?MT=äѤ...

here you go if you can read Japanese

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina: I agree with Sekine-san
11 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: I agree with the Gladiator.
2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: 'my' is not a Japanese word. I think it should be 'mo', which means 'also'.
4 hrs
  -> Yea, didn't know how to translate that one - is it "my" or "also"?

neutral  mkj: Agree with the translation but disagree with Sappari suru being an adverb. I think you misread the website; it says sappari is an adverb that can be combined w/ suru. http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/jp_marks_main.cgi#topic9
8 hrs

neutral  xxxrya: I like your photo very much!
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My room hasn't been cleaned today. OR The room hasn't been cleaned again today.


Explanation:
Two general possibilities here.
It depends on if "my" here is "my" or a typo for "mo."

If the context uses "MY" meaning, "今日マイ部屋は掃除されていません" then
the appropriate translation would be:

My room hasn't been cleaned today.

If the context uses "MO" meaning, "今日も部屋は掃除されていません" then it would be translated as:

The room hasn't been cleaned (yet) again today.

To clarify further, "MY" is not a Japanese word, it's the English word "MY." However, the Japanese use gairaigo in their language frequently, and it wouldn't be a mistake at all if "MY" is used here in the sentence.

And yes, as Mike Sekine stated, "Sappari" TOGETHER with "suru", is a adverb. "Sappari" alone is a adjective, meaning "clean, open-hearted, neat, frank, etc." Combined with the verb "suru", (meaning "to do"), it becomes a verb.

That's all for my grammar lesson of the day. =P
Hope it helps.

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The room still isn't cleaned up today.


Explanation:
I agree with Jina above; the word "my" is not a Japanese word, and you probably meant "mo", which means also, again, or still, depending on the situation. It's possible that a Japanese person used an English word in a Japanese sentence intentionally, though. In that case, it would translate as My room is not (or has not been)cleaned up today.

Sappari is an adverb, which can be used as an adjective sometimes. Suru is a verb. Note that when these two words are combined, it becomes an intransitive verb with irregular conjugation (We call it sahen doushi in Japanese). Some other examples of sahen-doushi verbs are Hatto suru, Kuyokuyo suru, and Ikiiki suru. No, Sappari suru isn't the passive form, and we never say Sappari sareru, either.

ref: Kokugo Daijiten by Haruhiko Kindaichi and Yasaburou Ikeda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 19:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This \"today\" is used in comparison to the previous days when the room wasn\'t cleaned; it wasn\'t cleaned two days ago, it wasn\'t yesterday, and it still isn\'t cleaned today. It doesn\'t mean in this case that the person cleaned it yesterday but hasn\'t done it today.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The room hasn't been cleaned today, either.


Explanation:
This is assuming the asker meant "mo" instead of "my". I almost agree with MKJ, but I think "still" would have been more purposefully expressed in Japanese with "mada", rather than "mo". I can imagine the sentence reading 「今日もまた部屋は掃除されていません。」not 「今日もまだ部屋は掃除されていません。」In which case, the room wasn't cleaned yesterday, until you called management and had someone sent up to clean it, for example. Then, today, the same thing happened again. It's hard to tell without more context, but I think the asker should have enough by now to figure it out. Just thought I'd throw my two cents in, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 00:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, by the way, it seems ¥"sappari¥" means all of the above depending on how it is used. ¥"Sappari shita¥" is more like an adjective, as in ¥"Sappari shita kaodachi¥" or ¥"clean-cut features¥".
Sappari suru is a verb, and sappari alone is an adverb, as in ¥"Sappari wakaranai¥" which translates to ¥"I don¥'t understand at all¥".

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: Yes, it's very clear translated this way.
22 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sapparu is not a word.


Explanation:
The word doesn't exist... unless somebody just made it up recently, but I've never heard anybody say it. Perhaps too lazy to say the verb, sappari suru?

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159