KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

直属組織

English translation: Directly Affiliated Organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:直属組織
English translation:Directly Affiliated Organisation
Entered by: Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD

12:12 Mar 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 直属組織
when mentioning the name of department, or name of position, how to combine 直属 and 組織。
salman
Directly Affiliated Organisation
Explanation:
直属 means 直接所属する, i.e. directly affiliated or directly associated.

組織 is an organisation.
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
arigato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Directly Affiliated Organisation
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 +2directly controlled/managed/reporting organizationStephen Eno
5same group, same department, same organizationxxxrya
4direct reporting systemJ_R_Tuladhar
4directly associatedxxxrya
4 -1under-the-direct-control of organization
krishna mallick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
under-the-direct-control of organization


Explanation:
ok?

krishna mallick
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Although you have the proper idea, this is not good English
20 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directly Affiliated Organisation


Explanation:
直属 means 直接所属する, i.e. directly affiliated or directly associated.

組織 is an organisation.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
arigato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, this is much better, but without greater context, I would be hesitant to use the word affiliate. Are we speaking about a company or a government organization? It is not clear.
9 mins
  -> Yes, it is an affiliation. The asker mentioned it in the query "name of department, or name of position"

agree  xxxrya
3 days13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
same group, same department, same organization


Explanation:
Pretty much.
直属 is too japanese. e.g. I'm in a same department.

xxxrya

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directly controlled/managed/reporting organization


Explanation:
The Japanese indicates an organization which "belongs" directly to another one, so there's a question of hierarchy here, where the higher organization has direct management or control of the lower organization or the lower organization reports directly to the higher one. Without more context, it is difficult to say which term would be best. I do think that the relationship is tighter than suggested by the term "affiliated". Again, without more context, it's even more difficult to equate this term with an employee position.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
38 mins

agree  Mike Sekine: yay
1 hr

disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: 直属does not indicate it is "controlled" by the superior person/organisation. It merely inplies "belonging" to. For example, the Science Technology Agency is 直属 agency of the Ministry of Education, Sports and Science, but an independent body.
15 hrs
  -> I indicated that the basic meaning of the term is "belongs" directly to. But this in turn implies some degree of control or management. However, the best translation to use will depend on the context, so I supplied several alternatives.

agree  tom_goto
2 days6 hrs

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directly associated


Explanation:
OK, I think I got your points.
This way it's not applying any ownership by the other, but merely direct associated ties. Sorry the question was not too clear for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 01:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry this was Yoshiro\'s, Then, I agree with him. Sorry.

xxxrya

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct reporting system


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14