ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

DOUITASHIMASHITE

English translation: You are welcome, Don't mention it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:DOUITASHIMASHITE
English translation:You are welcome, Don't mention it
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

02:20 Mar 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: DOUITASHIMASHITE
WHAT IS DOUITASHIMASHITE
PAYASITO
You are welcome, Don't mention it
Explanation:
Polite response to "Thank you"
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5don't mention it - you're welcom
SwissTell
5You are welcome, Don't mention it
Katalin Horváth McClure
4You're welcome
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't mention it - you're welcom


Explanation:
a reply to a "thank you"
ref. been there, done this.

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're welcome


Explanation:
You're welcome

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are welcome, Don't mention it


Explanation:
Polite response to "Thank you"

Katalin Horváth McClure
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427