KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

DAISUKI

English translation: I like you a lot, I love you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:DAISUKI
English translation:I like you a lot, I love you
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

02:47 Mar 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: DAISUKI
WHAT IS DAISUKI?
PAYASITO
I like you a lot, I love you
Explanation:
This is more of a casual way af saying "I love you". The younger generation prefers this over the more formal "Aishiteimasu" or "Aishiteiru".
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I like you a lot, I love you
Katalin Horváth McClure
5"I love you." , "I love you very much." , or "I like you very much."kazun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"I love you." , "I love you very much." , or "I like you very much."


Explanation:
It depends on the context but you could refer to the answer by another person to your previous questions "I love you."

kazun
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I like you a lot, I love you


Explanation:
This is more of a casual way af saying "I love you". The younger generation prefers this over the more formal "Aishiteimasu" or "Aishiteiru".

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427