KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

組織ID がid である組織に属するとして、上司(1 )を返します。

English translation: Returns the manager (1) of the organization whose organization ID is id


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:組?DID がid である組?Dに属するとして?A?綮<caron>i?i1 ?j
English translation:Returns the manager (1) of the organization whose organization ID is id
Entered by: Stephen Eno

04:49 Mar 25, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 組織ID がid である組織に属するとして、上司(1 )を返します。
This is used in IBM application where in you try to match the manager’s userID, name, etc with the organization to which he belongs.
salman
Returns the manager (1) of the organization whose organization ID is id
Explanation:
I'm assuming that the name of a single "manager" at level (1) of the hierarchy is returned. However, if the context indicates that multiple answers may be returned, the translation should read something like

Returns the highest level managers (1) of ...

Although 属 usually indicates belonging, as in "belongs to the organization", here a simple "of the organization" seems more idiomatic.

Selected response from:

Stephen Eno
Grading comment
thankyou very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Returns the manager (1) of the organization whose organization ID is idStephen Eno
4 -1Entering the ID of a person belonging to the organization yields ....
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Returns the manager (1) of the organization whose organization ID is id


Explanation:
I'm assuming that the name of a single "manager" at level (1) of the hierarchy is returned. However, if the context indicates that multiple answers may be returned, the translation should read something like

Returns the highest level managers (1) of ...

Although 属 usually indicates belonging, as in "belongs to the organization", here a simple "of the organization" seems more idiomatic.



Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
thankyou very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
1 hr

agree  Philip Ronan
4 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
10 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entering the ID of a person belonging to the organization yields ....


Explanation:
The redundancy included in the Japanese phrase for the purpose of grammatical clarity is not required in English.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: The "redundancy" is not for grammatical clarity. ID (upper case) refers to a field name in a database, while id (lower case) refers to the actual value of that field. This is a common notation in software/database manuals, in all languages.
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you for the correction.