KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

米中枢同時テロ

English translation: the terrorsit attacks of September 11th


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:米中枢同時テロ
English translation:the terrorsit attacks of September 11th
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

23:07 Mar 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ September 11th
Japanese term or phrase: 米中枢同時テロ
I spent at least 30 minutes reading through Japanese sites trying to get a grasp on this term. I feel like translating it as "the terrorist attacks of September 11th" or something similar, but perhaps there is some context or meaning I am missing. Any thoughts from someone who followed the tragedy in Japanese?

The original context is:

現在は開発途上で、米中枢同時テロが発生した後の十月、国防総省から二度目の予算がついたばかり。
Eden Brandeis
米国同時多発テロ事件
Explanation:
The most common usage that I've seen in Japan is "米国同時多発テロ事件" (and that's what they use on NHK, as well as on the page that you cited).

I would think that the usage you listed is an effort to specify the US attacks as opposed to other terrorist incidents. In an English context "the terrorist attacks of September 11th" should be fine, as everyone reading that should understand that implicitly, and that's the most common usage in English.

Best,

Chris
Selected response from:

Christopher Li
United States
Grading comment
This is one of those times I really wish I could give points to everyone for pitching in. Perhaps Henry could modify the system someday to allow for group effort rewards. As usual, there is no single correct answer, but I went with various permutations of "the terrorist attacks of September 11th," because I felt this conveyed the correct meaning in a form appropriate for the context.

Thank you everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4simultaneous terrorist attacks on U.S. centers/hubsStephen Eno
5 +19/11 (b.k.a. 米国同時多発テロ事件)
Maynard Hogg
5 +1米国同時多発テロ事件
Christopher Li
4Simultaneous Terrorist Attacks in the United StatesMike Sekine
4simultaneous multiple terrorist attacks on key US locations
R. A. Stegemann
4 -3simultaneous acts of terror on both the US and China
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
米国同時多発テロ事件


Explanation:
The most common usage that I've seen in Japan is "米国同時多発テロ事件" (and that's what they use on NHK, as well as on the page that you cited).

I would think that the usage you listed is an effort to specify the US attacks as opposed to other terrorist incidents. In an English context "the terrorist attacks of September 11th" should be fine, as everyone reading that should understand that implicitly, and that's the most common usage in English.

Best,

Chris


Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
This is one of those times I really wish I could give points to everyone for pitching in. Perhaps Henry could modify the system someday to allow for group effort rewards. As usual, there is no single correct answer, but I went with various permutations of "the terrorist attacks of September 11th," because I felt this conveyed the correct meaning in a form appropriate for the context.

Thank you everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shyboy75: I agree with both answers, though Mr. Li's is probably the most commonly used in the international arena. In the US, as Mr. Hogg said, its just commonly referred to as 9/11.
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
9/11 (b.k.a. 米国同時多発テロ事件)


Explanation:
Mr Li has already given the standard Japanese term--now that the dust has settled. No "nerve centers," note.

In your context, "post-9/11" might work.

The URL below, Google's first hit for "post-9/11" starts with "That the September 11 terrorist attacks changed the world has been a common refrain." so "the September 11 terrorist attacks" might give a higher word count.


    Reference: http://www.thenation.com/special/wtc/index.mhtml
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shyboy75
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
simultaneous terrorist attacks on U.S. centers/hubs


Explanation:
Although the reference is clearly to the terrorist attacks of September 11, THAT is not what the Japanese says. The answer above is a more accurate translation of what the Japanese author actually wrote and not simply a gloss.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RLinden
1 hr

agree  LEXICON KK: literally, this is what it means
2 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
3 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
simultaneous acts of terror on both the US and China


Explanation:
米中枢同時テロ

The term 米中 obviously refers to a relationship between the US and China.
The term 枢 is probably an abbreviation of the word 枢軸国 which translates as "axis power(s)".

Certainly China has been very supportive of the US in its so-called "war on terror". This is because China has been having its own difficulties with "Islamic fundamentalism" in its Western regions.

The author may view the US-China agreement in the war on terror as a political alliance that excludes Japan and thus disturbs Japan's view of the current balance of power in East Asia.

In conclusion it is quite possible that a single act of terror is not at question here; rather it is a matter of repeated acts which effect both the United States and China brought arising from a common source.




R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RLinden: The term 米中枢 is an abbreviation of 米国中枢の. 中枢 means center/central/hub
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the correction.

disagree  LEXICON KK: completely wrong interpretation of 中 here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the correction.

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: WRONG!中枢 【ちゅうすう】 (n) centre; pivot; mainstay; nucleus; backbone; central figure; pillar; key man;
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for the correction.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simultaneous Terrorist Attacks in the United States


Explanation:
is the version politicians seem to embrace, as seen in the links below.

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan uses this version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 09:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mofa.go.jp/mofaj/press/danwa/13/dga_0920.html

http://www.mofa.go.jp/announce/announce/2001/9/0920.html

I found these for 同時多発テロ. Have fun reading.


    Reference: http://www.embjapan.org/terro091101/e/
    Reference: http://www.mofa.go.jp/region/n-america/us/terro0109/measure....
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Mike, do you have a link to the original Japanese version of these documents? It would be very useful to have both.
21 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simultaneous multiple terrorist attacks on key US locations


Explanation:
No explanation required. It is implicit from the the group's discussion and critique.

I do wish someone would explain however, what the phrase 開発途上 has to with the rest of the sentence. It was this phrase that caused me to suggest the US-China power alignment.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: 開発途上 could mean a lot of things.. "developmental phase"
2 hrs