KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

テロ対策はハイテクで

English translation: Anti-Terrorism Measures Go High Tech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:テロ対策はハイテクで
English translation:Anti-Terrorism Measures Go High Tech
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

07:45 Mar 29, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ September 11th
Japanese term or phrase: テロ対策はハイテクで
The title of an article about the application of technology in fighting terrorism. I won't spoil your fresh minds by putting my pitiful attempt up here just yet.
Eden Brandeis
fighting terrorism with technology
Explanation:
All I did was rearrange your words, since you'd already biased my thinking.

application of technology in fighting terrorism

applying technology to the fight against terrorism
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you all for pitching in. In the end, I went with "Anti-Terrorism Measures Go High Tech." All of suggestions gave good ideas for alternate ways to translate this, but if I had to choose one I would go with Maynard's answer. I would of course prefer to give points to everyone who contributed, but I guess there can only be one. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3High-Tech against terrorismxxxNorina
5 +1fighting terrorism with technology
Maynard Hogg
4Countering terroism with High-technology
LEXICON KK
4High tech applications in the fight against terror.
R. A. Stegemann
4Hi-tech anti-terrorist solutions
John Hart/Yuka Banno/ Neil Christie/Tim Cooper
4High-tech (cutting-edge) solution to combat terrorismMike Sekine


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fighting terrorism with technology


Explanation:
All I did was rearrange your words, since you'd already biased my thinking.

application of technology in fighting terrorism

applying technology to the fight against terrorism

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you all for pitching in. In the end, I went with "Anti-Terrorism Measures Go High Tech." All of suggestions gave good ideas for alternate ways to translate this, but if I had to choose one I would go with Maynard's answer. I would of course prefer to give points to everyone who contributed, but I guess there can only be one. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: This would be a nice title for a newspaper article. You think it's evident here that high technology is what "technology" is referring to?
7 hrs
  -> "High"is the "marked" alternative.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi-tech anti-terrorist solutions


Explanation:
This might work if it's the title of a passage.

John Hart/Yuka Banno/ Neil Christie/Tim Cooper
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High tech applications in the fight against terror.


Explanation:
It is a newspaper article, this suggestion is far too long. If it is a journal article, it might just be what you are looking for.

What kind of article is it?



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High-tech (cutting-edge) solution to combat terrorism


Explanation:
my two yen.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Love that buzzword "solution," but not here.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
High-Tech against terrorism


Explanation:
As the title of a newspaper's article I think the message should be short, clear and also inviting the reader to go through the all article. This title would grab my attention as a reader.

xxxNorina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tmmmrt
7 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
7 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: I like this the most, especially that this is a column heading in the newspaper. (There were several articles appearing under this same column heading, right?)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your note.Yes, there were several articles that appeared under this same column heading. It is a very interesting topic, isn't it...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Countering terroism with High-technology


Explanation:
Same thought, slightly different words.

You can pretty much go with any of the suggestions posted.

There's no real right or wrong answer. It's basically personal preference as to how you want the title to be.

It's up to you!

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22