KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

脱脂効果

English translation: degreasing effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:脱脂効果
English translation:degreasing effect
Entered by: Anita Kobayashi

07:07 Feb 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Cleansing material
Japanese term or phrase: 脱脂効果
耐食性の悪い水に対して脱脂効果........Fat Removal?? I dought it.
Roger Johnson
degreasing effect
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
That will fit. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3degreasing effect
Anita Kobayashi
2Useful in removing oils from water bad for anti-corrosion
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Useful in removing oils from water bad for anti-corrosion


Explanation:
Any more context?

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degreasing effect


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That will fit. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b: Having seen the rest of the sentence in the next question "In contrast to water, which is bad for corrosion, it provides the dual benefits of degreasing and anti-rust effects."
59 mins
  -> thank you

agree  casey
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs
  -> thank you