KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

小括

English translation: summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:小括
English translation:summary
Entered by: Yo Mizuno

05:57 Feb 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 小括
This word appears as a heading at the end of a section of a thesis. I think it might mean something like "overview" or "summary".

Can anyone confirm this?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
summary
Explanation:
according to: http://www2.odn.ne.jp/kamino/NewFiles/summary_technique.pdf (p.2)

*グループ内の構成
・主張(opinion) 筆者の主張(要点)(最初の文)
・理由(reasoning) 主張の理由付け
・根拠(evidence) 主張を裏付ける具体的根拠(端的に要約)
・議論(argument) 筆者の主張と他の主張との関連づけ
・小括(summary) まとめ(最後の文
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4summary
KathyT
3synopsisV N Ganesh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synopsis


Explanation:
synopsis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-10 06:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brief summary

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
summary


Explanation:
according to: http://www2.odn.ne.jp/kamino/NewFiles/summary_technique.pdf (p.2)

*グループ内の構成
・主張(opinion) 筆者の主張(要点)(最初の文)
・理由(reasoning) 主張の理由付け
・根拠(evidence) 主張を裏付ける具体的根拠(端的に要約)
・議論(argument) 筆者の主張と他の主張との関連づけ
・小括(summary) まとめ(最後の文

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: sasuga.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

agree  TimG
2 mins
  -> THanks, Tim.

agree  Gazali Amirullah: 勉強になりました。
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gazali.

agree  Will Matter: Dang, you're good.
10 hrs
  -> Oh, stop! Thanks, willmatter :-)