KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

勤行緑地

English translation: EITHER "Gongyou Ryokuchi Park" or "Gongyou Green Park"


12:36 Mar 7, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 勤行緑地
This is another park name.

Here is the park: http://www.city.moka.tochigi.jp/mokasl/ensen00.htm

What would be the best translation?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:EITHER "Gongyou Ryokuchi Park" or "Gongyou Green Park"
Explanation:
Hi again. In this case, I would tend to agree that
"Gongyou" should be simply romanized, and not
attempted to be translated. As for 緑地 , there's both
ample precedent both for just romanizing it, but also
for translating it as "Green Park".
As there are parks all over Japan with 緑地 in
their names, the word should be thought of less
as an untouchable part of a park's name, as it
should be recognized as a *kind* of park (like
"Children's Park", which you had before). Indeed,
"Green Park" seems to have become the standard
way of translating 緑地 into English.

"Green Park" also happens to be the name of a
major park in London.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Park

This may be a wimpout, but I feel you'd be fine
translating 勤行緑地公園 EITHER as Gongyou Ryokuchi Park,
or as Gyongyou Green Park, with the latter being
more helpful if your audience is for non-Japanese
speakers.


Green Park
http://www.kpfmmf.jp/green/

Ooizumi Green Park
http://homepage2.nifty.com/tp4096/parks/ooizumi/ooizumi.html

Ono Minato Greenpark
http://www.pref.ishikawa.jp/kouen/map/park/oono/index.html

Naganoyama Green Park
http://wikimapia.org/879288/

Yokkaichi Central Green Park
http://www1.ymcajapan.org/content/help/test

Kanaya Green Park
http://www.takaoka.or.jp/spot/where/yamakana.html

Hino River Green Park
http://info.pref.fukui.jp/kokusai/tagengo/html_e/event/8matu...

...ad infinitum.
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thannks Joe. Just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EITHER "Gongyou Ryokuchi Park" or "Gongyou Green Park"
Joe L
4 -1Gongyo Greenbelt (Park)
humbird
1Tochigi prefectural central parkV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tochigi prefectural central park


Explanation:
Tochigi Prefectural Museum lies in the park. ... get on the Kanto Bus bound for Turuta via Sakura Street at JR Utsunomiya Station, get off at Central Park. ...
www.utsunomiya-cvb.org/en/view/utsu2.html - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-07 18:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Gongyo river bank park

交通】 勤行川緑地公園にかかる高島橋徒歩2分(真岡鉄道「折本」駅まで徒歩15分) 【入場料】 無料【施設】 城址としては土塁・空堀が残る。 ...
www.kantosanpo.com/shimodate.html - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-07 18:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.Gogyo gawa sakura dutsumi

記事 KUZUU Small Park / Red Bronchoさん / 初めて上まで登ってみたわよ!見えるのはダン・・・ 記事 Gogyo Gawa Sakura Dutsumi / Red Bronchoさん / 久々にご近所 ...
plaza.rakuten.co.jp/thm/265047/g800/ - 61k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gongyo Greenbelt (Park)


Explanation:
My best guess. As I commented in your other question, unless the place is universally known, it is not necessary to try to translate all particulars (such as 勤行 part in this case).
I saw signs in Tokyo saying "Sumida Gawa River", "Nihon Bashi Bridge" which may sound redundant to some ears, but the fact is that "gawa" and "bashi" are not universally known words (in English worlds) whereas "river" and "bridge" are, I believe such are excellent transltions.
In similar thought string, I think it would be better to leave 勤行 to be its phonetical transliteration.
By the way, 勤行 means "daily services in Buddhist practice".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-07 18:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume 勤行 to be "gongyou" and there is no other way to read otherwise as far as I know.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joe L: そちらは英語に不堪能ため、日本語で説明しますね。「Greenbelt」の言葉遣いが間違えです。さすがに。「Greenbelt」とは町が公園及び緑樹に囲まれた場合。この公園は町の真中にある。尚且つ、その冗長のことですが、"Sumida Gawa River"など、という標識が本当にあるとしても、そちらみたいな方がその英訳をしたからじゃないですか。。。
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EITHER "Gongyou Ryokuchi Park" or "Gongyou Green Park"


Explanation:
Hi again. In this case, I would tend to agree that
"Gongyou" should be simply romanized, and not
attempted to be translated. As for 緑地 , there's both
ample precedent both for just romanizing it, but also
for translating it as "Green Park".
As there are parks all over Japan with 緑地 in
their names, the word should be thought of less
as an untouchable part of a park's name, as it
should be recognized as a *kind* of park (like
"Children's Park", which you had before). Indeed,
"Green Park" seems to have become the standard
way of translating 緑地 into English.

"Green Park" also happens to be the name of a
major park in London.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Park

This may be a wimpout, but I feel you'd be fine
translating 勤行緑地公園 EITHER as Gongyou Ryokuchi Park,
or as Gyongyou Green Park, with the latter being
more helpful if your audience is for non-Japanese
speakers.


Green Park
http://www.kpfmmf.jp/green/

Ooizumi Green Park
http://homepage2.nifty.com/tp4096/parks/ooizumi/ooizumi.html

Ono Minato Greenpark
http://www.pref.ishikawa.jp/kouen/map/park/oono/index.html

Naganoyama Green Park
http://wikimapia.org/879288/

Yokkaichi Central Green Park
http://www1.ymcajapan.org/content/help/test

Kanaya Green Park
http://www.takaoka.or.jp/spot/where/yamakana.html

Hino River Green Park
http://info.pref.fukui.jp/kokusai/tagengo/html_e/event/8matu...

...ad infinitum.

Joe L
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thannks Joe. Just what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Well-researched, nice refs.
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!