KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

東邦須野公園

English translation: Higashinasuno Park


02:23 Mar 11, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 東邦須野公園
Hi. This is another park I can't find on google.

Would this be "Toho Suno Park"?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Higashinasuno Park
Explanation:
It must be a typo of 東那須野公園.
http://www.nscity-kosha.com/park/higashinasu-park/higashinas...
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Higashinasuno Park
Mikiko
5Toho Suno ParkMayumi Koide


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toho Suno Park


Explanation:
It must be.
"東邦" is Toho, and "須野" is Suno.

"東邦須野" is not found by Google search, and it must be
"東邦" + "須野"

Mayumi Koide
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Higashinasuno Park


Explanation:
It must be a typo of 東那須野公園.
http://www.nscity-kosha.com/park/higashinasu-park/higashinas...

Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
33 mins

agree  Mark Kellner
1 hr

agree  KathyT
3 hrs

agree  Joyce A: Yes, it is definitely a typo. 「邦」と「那」は漢字が似てるから、きっと勘違だったのではないでしょうか。ちなみにもしこれが合っていれば、読み方は、ヒガシナスノコウエンです!
4 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
13 hrs