KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

生活感

English translation: authenticity


21:38 Mar 21, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Japanese term or phrase: 生活感
This phrase is used by a film director talking about his attempts to recreate a sense of everyday life (through props and so on) and how this is difficult in a period drama. The phrase is used in quotation marks. Can anyone think of a neat one or two word phrase for this. Here is an example of how the phrase is used:
二百年も暮らしてきたんだという生活感をどうやって出すか
Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
English translation:authenticity
Explanation:
Just to throw in another option. This word is often used when talking about recreating historical periods, etc.
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Life's essence
Joyce A
3 +1authenticitySteven F Smith
3 +1"How to recreate the sense that the character has lived for 200 years?" (Comments follow)
Kurt Hammond
3 +1zeitgeistWill Matter


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zeitgeist


Explanation:
I know, I know technically it's not English but we do use it. People that read movie reviews or literary criticism will normally understand this term and it has the distinct advantage of being pithy and compact. No lengthy (translator) explanations needed. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zeitgeest is a lovely word. I would normally jump at the chance to use it but in this context I think the concept in question is expressing the material rather than the spirit of the age. More Feuerbach that Hegel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: (Depending on Rossa's answer to my question above.) /// I saw you mention that to Casey. Whereabouts in Japan?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joe. FYI, I will be returning to Japan this Fall, most likely for a minimum of 3-5 years.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"How to recreate the sense that the character has lived for 200 years?" (Comments follow)


Explanation:
I think you're going to have to venture away from the standard dictionary attacks and do some inspired translating for this one.

Here's a rough first draft.

How to recreate the sense that the character has lived for 200 years?

This is one of those phrases you might need to sleep on before the answer will come to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 00:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I synthesized a subject because it was missing from your original Japanese. Substitute or modify as the context requires.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kurt. That was a great answer with no subject to go by. My own rendition was similar. But I felt 'authentic' was more in keeping more with the quest for the mot juste.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: I agree if this is about one person. But if it's about a group or culture, or otherwise some people with ordinary lifespans, but some sort of connection to one another.../// Even in view of Rossa's latest note, this still would have largely worked.
8 mins
  -> Yes, I had to add a subject because it was missing from the Japanese. Substitute or completely change as the context requires.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authenticity


Explanation:
Just to throw in another option. This word is often used when talking about recreating historical periods, etc.

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Good job.
4 days
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life's essence


Explanation:
Hello Rossa. I thought that perhaps "essence" is a word that encapsulates what our everyday life is all about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-26 01:31:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, Rossa. I just wanted to reply to you because you put your explanation so interestingly and nicely.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Joyce A. Good answer. It is just that 'authentic' has a more material nuance than 'essence'