KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

DATES

English translation: April 1st 2000


12:27 Mar 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Japanese term or phrase: DATES
I have a doc in English which has been translated from Japanese.

I have the date 2000/04/01
I don't have a clue about Japanese so I am wondering if this is the 1rst of January?
smorales30
English translation:April 1st 2000
Explanation:
April 1st 2000
Selected response from:

Harvey Beasley
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6April 1, 2000
Joyce A
4 +2April 1st 2000Harvey Beasley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
April 1st 2000


Explanation:
April 1st 2000

Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: agree. -
40 mins

neutral  Joyce A: Hey there, Harvey! See you studied in Yokohama. It's a great city, isn't it?
1 hr
  -> Joyce! Thanks, and yes Yokohama is great! Personally I prefer Osaka, but Yokohama is definitely more enjoyable than Tokyo for me!

agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable, IMHO.
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
April 1, 2000


Explanation:
It should be April 1st because in Japanese we say:
"shigatsu no tsuitachi" (the month comes first/the date second)

(please excuse my not having a Japanese keyboard on my laptop) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-28 12:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, there is the word, "nen-gappi" (year/month/day) which is used for all document forms when writing in dates. So it goes in that order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 12:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smorales, I think the date 2000/04/01 is a literal transcription of the Japanese standard way of writing dates. ("nen-gap-pi")

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Kellner
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark!...strange, I thought I thanked you before. Deja vu all over again! :-)

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: I totally agree; it could be written as 2000年4月1日 in standard Japanese. -
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Minoru! Yes, for sure...

agree  Yo Mizuno
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yo!

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Can!

agree  Nozomi Kugita
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nozomi!

agree  Will Matter: Excellent explanation and perfectly correct.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, willmatter!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven F Smith