ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Take-Copter

English translation: Bamboo-copter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Take-Copter
English translation:Bamboo-copter
Entered by: Ramona Ali

09:08 May 25, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: Take-Copter
Still on Doraemon's gadgets...

His tiny cap with a propellor on top is called take-copter. Is "take" an English word and if yes, what is "take-copter" trying to describe? If it's a Japanese word, what does it mean?

Thank you.
Ramona Ali
Bamboo-copter (boy, these are bringing back memories)...
Explanation:
The cultural significance here is that there is a real toy that is made out of bamboo. You spin in your hands to make it fly up like a helicopter. I forget the real name of the real toy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-05-25 09:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the real toy is called 竹とんぼ which is "bamboo dragonfly" - Picture below: http://www.toshiba.co.jp/care/benri/asobi/img/aso4_06a.jpg
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for this one too, Kurt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bamboo-copter (boy, these are bringing back memories)...
Kurt Hammond
4 +2portable helicopter
Yuki Okada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bamboo-copter (boy, these are bringing back memories)...


Explanation:
The cultural significance here is that there is a real toy that is made out of bamboo. You spin in your hands to make it fly up like a helicopter. I forget the real name of the real toy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-05-25 09:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the real toy is called 竹とんぼ which is "bamboo dragonfly" - Picture below: http://www.toshiba.co.jp/care/benri/asobi/img/aso4_06a.jpg

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks for this one too, Kurt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe
7 mins

agree  Remi Kumagai: this is really tough one! When I was a child, the gadget's name "Take-copter" reminded me of the "Take-tonbo" without any additional explanations.
8 mins
  -> yeah. As a foreigner I only know "take-copter" and I had to look up take-tombo :-)

agree  michiko tsumura
11 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kameyama
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portable helicopter


Explanation:
Again, just read it for explanation. As Kurt says take is bamboo and take-copter is made to look like the toy, take tombo.

Take copter is a small "take tombo" look-alike that you attach to the top of your head, then you can fly in the air. I wouldn't translate the "take" (bamboo) part for readers who don't know that toy, take-tombo.

Yuki Okada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: This one is OK, too.
7 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kameyama
9 hrs