KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

eiga

English translation: a movie


11:06 May 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: eiga
general
Bhushayya
English translation:a movie
Explanation:
a picture; a film; a motion picture; a movie; the cinema

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 11:23:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another えいが 栄華
means prosperity; splendor.
Eg: 栄華を極める be at the height of one¥'s prosperity; live in splendor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 11:24:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

please use as per the context
Selected response from:

unitech
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a movie
unitech
5movie or prosperity, opulence, splendor, pomp, glory, luxury, sumptuousnessRalph Frary
5MOVIE
krishna mallick
4Movie
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Movie


Explanation:
映画 (eiga) means movie in Japanese.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a movie


Explanation:
a picture; a film; a motion picture; a movie; the cinema

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 11:23:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another えいが 栄華
means prosperity; splendor.
Eg: 栄華を極める be at the height of one¥'s prosperity; live in splendor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 11:24:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

please use as per the context

unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krishna mallick
8 mins

agree  tmmmrt
2 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
18 hrs

agree  xxxNorina: good point!
22 hrs

agree  xxxphoo
4 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MOVIE


Explanation:
eiga=movie

krishna mallick
India

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movie or prosperity, opulence, splendor, pomp, glory, luxury, sumptuousness


Explanation:
It depends on the characters

Ralph Frary