KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

そのグループで作成されたままです。

English translation: Is the same as when it was created in/by that group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:そのグループで作成されたままです。
English translation:Is the same as when it was created in/by that group
Entered by: krishna mallick

10:45 May 13, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: そのグループで作成されたままです。
A general sentence.
please let me know how ままis used here?
krishna mallick
India
Is the same as when it was created in/by that group
Explanation:
The context is insufficient to give a truly appropriate translation of the text, but the question concerns the use of まま here. The general sense is that something remains in the specified state or is unchanged from a state that it was in. State here can refer to a particular set of characteristics or a given state of activity, etc. Another possible translation is"

"[subject] is/remains unchanged from when it was created in/by that group."
Selected response from:

Stephen Eno
Grading comment
thankyou sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Is the same as when it was created in/by that groupStephen Eno
4romaji pleaseosaranosarachan
4It has been organized by the group.Naomi Ota
4It has been created by the group.Yoshi Nakayama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has been created by the group.


Explanation:
or
"It has been created in the group."

Here, まま means a continuous situation, like present perfect tense.



Yoshi Nakayama
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has been organized by the group.


Explanation:
The definition of ままis
exactly what omae mentioned.
作成is not suitable word in this context.
When you like to say, “(構成する)グループは発足以来変わりません”。
It becomes _ It's still consisted with the original members. or They are all original members.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

()内は「構¥成する」です。

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Is the same as when it was created in/by that group


Explanation:
The context is insufficient to give a truly appropriate translation of the text, but the question concerns the use of まま here. The general sense is that something remains in the specified state or is unchanged from a state that it was in. State here can refer to a particular set of characteristics or a given state of activity, etc. Another possible translation is"

"[subject] is/remains unchanged from when it was created in/by that group."

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
thankyou sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay: Good treatment of まま.
8 mins

agree  Marceline: This appears to be the most accurate interpretation. More context would have been helpful.
37 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 hr

agree  Shinya Ono: うらやましいですね。
9 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: same as above.
10 hrs

agree  xxxNorina: I think this is the right way to translate まま in this sentence
18 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota: That what I exactly meant.Thanks stephen.
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
romaji please


Explanation:
I can't read the computerish. Would you file it again in romaji?

osaranosarachan
United States