KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Xクラスの構築/消滅

English translation: Construction/destruction of class X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Xクラスの構築/消滅
English translation:Construction/destruction of class X
Entered by: Philip Ronan

12:04 May 13, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Xクラスの構築/消滅
構築=build,construct
消滅=?
although 消滅 has many meanings, what is it here?
this is a software translation where X is name of class. I too am not clear of the context.
krishna mallick
India
Construction/destruction of class X
Explanation:
This is the terminology used in object-oriented programming.

Each object class has a "constructor" and a "destructor", which are routines ("methods") that create and destroy objects (i.e. instances of the class).

Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Construction/destruction of class XPhilip Ronan
4formation/dissolution of class XxxxNorina
4the formation and dissolution (cancellation) of a class (or classes)
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Construction/destruction of class X


Explanation:
This is the terminology used in object-oriented programming.

Each object class has a "constructor" and a "destructor", which are routines ("methods") that create and destroy objects (i.e. instances of the class).




    Reference: http://joda.cis.temple.edu/~ingargio/cis67/readings/constr-d...
    Reference: http://www.kumei.ne.jp/c_lang/cpp/cpp_08.htm
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK
7 hrs

agree  Erik Anderson
8 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: A translator that doesn't know such basic terms should say "no" to such jobs. Save hassles all round.
11 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: Kibishii-ne-
12 hrs

agree  mamifukute: Terms "構築/消滅" are rerely used in object-oriented programming, though. They are usually "コンストラクタ/デストラクタ", as far as I know.
2 days13 hrs
  -> 構築子 and 消滅子 also seem to be used quite often

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the formation and dissolution (cancellation) of a class (or classes)


Explanation:
Classes in whatever context are groupings of things, ideas, or people that share common traits, features, or characteristics. Such groupings are typically formed.

When no longer has a need the grouping or class, it is dissolved (in education classes are typically cancelled).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \'When no longer has ...\' should have read \'When there is no longer...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \'When no longer has ...\' should have read \'When there is no longer...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will try once more. Read: \'When there is no longer a need for the class, it is dissolved...\'

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation/dissolution of class X


Explanation:
formation/dissolution of class X

xxxNorina