KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

を問わず、にかかわらず、にもかかわらず

English translation: Three-part answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:を問わず、にかかわらず、にもかかわらず
English translation:Three-part answer
Entered by: drmullins

06:10 May 14, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: を問わず、にかかわらず、にもかかわらず
general japanese grammar.
I would like to know how they are different.
salman
Three-part answer
Explanation:
を問わず(e.g., 男女を問わず (danjo wo towazu) =both/either men or women、年令を問わず (nenrei wo towazu) =of any age)--- The basic meaning is that any choice listed before 'o towazu' is acceptable.

にかかわらず(e.g., 理由にかかわらず(riyuu ni kakawarazu)= no matter what the reason --- Most literally, this means something like 'no relation', but the actual translation differs from case to case as in example above.

にもかかわらず(約束したにもかかわらず(yakusoku shita ni mo kakawarazu)= even though (I/you/he...) promised --- This generally translates quite well as 'in spite of (the fact that)' or 'even though', though the best translation may differ from case to case.


Selected response from:

drmullins
Grading comment
thankyou, actually I wanted a more detailed answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Three-part answerdrmullins
4 +3-- multi-part answer --
R. A. Stegemann
5SEE MY EXPLANATIONcompJPN
4を問わず=both/either, にかかわらず= no matter what the reason, にもかかわらず= even though
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4を問わず-regardless of ex: regards of age,sex かかわらず is the same. にもかかわらず means althougjlittle78


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-- multi-part answer --


Explanation:
を問わず = without asking, without further question, as a matter of fact, of course, etc.

にかかわらず = no relationship with, no bearing on, irrelevant with respect to, etc.

にもかかわらず = despite, although, notwithstanding, be that as it may, nevertheless, etc.

I am sure there are many different Japanese expressions for the many English expressions that I have provided you. So read all of the answers for each group as one, in order to understand the nuance of each Japanese expression in English.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: yes
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Indojin, for your support.

agree  drmullins: Suggested answers for 'o towazu' misleading at best
1 hr
  -> Misleading at best, or misleading at worst? Truly, you should state your objection clearly. In any case thanks for your overall agreement.

agree  xxxNorina: this is it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Norina.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Three-part answer


Explanation:
を問わず(e.g., 男女を問わず (danjo wo towazu) =both/either men or women、年令を問わず (nenrei wo towazu) =of any age)--- The basic meaning is that any choice listed before 'o towazu' is acceptable.

にかかわらず(e.g., 理由にかかわらず(riyuu ni kakawarazu)= no matter what the reason --- Most literally, this means something like 'no relation', but the actual translation differs from case to case as in example above.

にもかかわらず(約束したにもかかわらず(yakusoku shita ni mo kakawarazu)= even though (I/you/he...) promised --- This generally translates quite well as 'in spite of (the fact that)' or 'even though', though the best translation may differ from case to case.




drmullins
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thankyou, actually I wanted a more detailed answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Your examples and additional clarification are good, but far too narrow, don't you think?
57 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: を問わず and にかかわらず are very similar, if not the same. Both can be translated as "no matter what/how/where".
3 hrs

agree  Indojin: examples make it more clear!!
16 hrs

agree  tmmmrt: I agree w/Yoshiro. For the first two, "regardless of" works also.
1 day7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE MY EXPLANATION


Explanation:
The key difference is the expectation of the speaker regarding a factor.

If the speaker does not care at all about a factor. Then,
.... a factor を問わず......


If the speaker expect a receiver of message to consern about a factor, but it is not a important factor to the speaker. Then
....... a factor にかかわらず.......


If the speaker expect a factor to be negative, disadvanatage or unfavarable. Then,
...... a factor にもかかわらず.......


Try this general rule on employment advertisement,

compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
を問わず-regardless of ex: regards of age,sex かかわらず is the same. にもかかわらず means althoug


Explanation:
を問わず and かかわらず are basically the same. the both mean "regardless of" にもかかわらず means in spite of;though,although

jlittle78

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
を問わず=both/either, にかかわらず= no matter what the reason, にもかかわらず= even though


Explanation:
Examples are easy to understand.

を問わず=both/either
にかかわらず= no matter what the reason
にもかかわらず= even though


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576