KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ひとつでも多く勝ちたい

English translation: I want us to go all out to win all the games!


08:18 May 14, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: ひとつでも多く勝ちたい
Football manager talking about his aims for the team.

"Hitotsu de mo ooku kachitai"
Clare Saracine
Australia
English translation:I want us to go all out to win all the games!
Explanation:
The sample sentence conveys a strong sense of determination.
"All the games" in the translation, of course, means "all the games we can possibly win."
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I want us to go all out to win all the games!Shinya Ono
4I want to win every possible matchWei Peng Loy
2I want more wins .... even one more (will do).
Indojin


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I want more wins .... even one more (will do).


Explanation:
I want to have more wins .... therefore even one more win, is significant.


Though I understand the meaning, I am not sure about how to put it into a good sentence.


Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want to win every possible match


Explanation:
Not an exact translation but I'm hoping to capture the meaning here.

Wei Peng Loy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I want us to go all out to win all the games!


Explanation:
The sample sentence conveys a strong sense of determination.
"All the games" in the translation, of course, means "all the games we can possibly win."

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
41 mins