KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

wadou

English translation: Wadou Ichimonji


10:56 May 14, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: wadou
wadou ichimonji
rob
English translation:Wadou Ichimonji
Explanation:
I would keep it as it is, and put explanation or footnote.

It all depends on a context.
In martial arts or fighting game: it is a name of a form. With this form, fighter is most likely using a sword.

In other contexts,
In Japanese traditional arts: it is a name of a form.
I wouldn't translated this.

It should look somthing like this in Japanese: 和道一文字

Wado: way of harmony, Japanese way.
Ichimonji: straight (just like Japanese charactor 1 looks straight.)
Selected response from:

compJPN
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wadou IchimonjicompJPN
4Wadou coinShinya Ono


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wadou coin


Explanation:
和同(Wadou) coins were among the earliest coins to be minted in Japan, in 708. The name comes from the name of the era.
"Ichimon" (一文)means "a penny."
"Ichimonji"(一文字) means "a letter."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fukuda-san is in the right direction. However, none of the dictionaries that I have has ¥"和道.¥" When I checked Yahoo!, however, there were over 9,000 for 和道 and over 1,300 for 和道一文字. 和道is associated mostly with Karate and martial arts groups, although there is also a group to continue fine parts of the Japanese way. (www.wado.jp/).
和道一文字is mostly the name of a famous sword in anime works such as ゾロ.
As for my original answer, it is probably off, although there may have been 和同一文字because the coin was so highly valued that it was hardly used.


Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wadou Ichimonji


Explanation:
I would keep it as it is, and put explanation or footnote.

It all depends on a context.
In martial arts or fighting game: it is a name of a form. With this form, fighter is most likely using a sword.

In other contexts,
In Japanese traditional arts: it is a name of a form.
I wouldn't translated this.

It should look somthing like this in Japanese: 和道一文字

Wado: way of harmony, Japanese way.
Ichimonji: straight (just like Japanese charactor 1 looks straight.)


compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
6 hrs

agree  xxxNorina: agree
8 hrs

agree  shimoda
1 day7 hrs