KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ばち

English translation: bad luck


17:40 Jul 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: ばち
ばちがあたるかもしれないから、やめとけよ。
Andi333
English translation:bad luck
Explanation:
The context of ばちがあたる often involves doing something inauspicious. Much the same meaning as "bad karma" but only certain types of characters would use that phrase - "bad luck" is more universal.

ばちがあたるかもしれないから、やめとけよ。
It's bad luck to mess with that, better forget about it.
Selected response from:

paul_b
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Now, I understand 'ばちがあたる’ means 'You'll pay for that!' Thank you all for taking the trouble of explaining it to me. However, as per 'ばちがあたるかもしれないから、やめとけよ', paul_b's translation 'It's bad luck to mess with that, better forget about it' is more suitable. This goes well with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2punishment
sumire
4Judgement, or bad karmacompJPN
3bad luckpaul_b


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punishment


Explanation:
ばち=ばつ=罰

5行目のところに「冒?されてゐた罰であったのだ」というのがありますね。最初に渡されたものにはふりがながついてませんでしたから、これは「ばつ」と読みました。「ばつ」と「ばち」の使い方の違いにまずぶつかったんですね。それまでの英訳には「divine punishment」。「ばち」は天から来るもの、「ばちがあたるよ」って言いますね。英語の意味のdivineは神様からのっていうことになるわけですね。さて、英語で神様からのっていうことになると、これは英語圏の神様と日本語圏の神様の問題がでてくるんじゃないかと思いまして、divineでいいのかどうか?でも、かなをうってあるのは「ばち」なんですね。広辞苑には、「罰(ばつ)は、罪またはあやまちのある者に科する懲らしめ、これならpunishmennt、神からのっていう意味がなくていんですね。この文章を「多くの人々とによってなされた吾等のための運動が、何等の有難い効果を齎らさなかった事實は、夫等のすべてが吾々によって」っていうふうに「吾々」っていうことが書かれているニュアンスからして、やっぱり自分たちが自分たちにこうむったものなら、divineはなくてもいいかなと。英語にしてdivine punishmentとなってしまったらそれのほうが誤解でなくても、ニュアンスが違う方向にいってしまうんじゃないかなっていうことで、「This failure is the punishment we have incurred」と決定しました。しかし、漢和辞典をみると「罰(ばつ)」も「罰(ばち)」も軽い罪と書いてあるんですね。だから、どこにとどまるべきかということが話し合いの元にもなりました。ですから、私も学ばせていただきました。「罰(ばつ)」も「罰(ばち)」はこいうふうな違いが入ってくるっていうことですね。
http://www.tcct.zaq.ne.jp/jinken/an_kery.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-06 18:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=ばち ばつ 罰&lr=lang_ja

ちょうばつ, discipline, punishment, reprimand. 10. 罰 ばち, (divine) punishment, curse, retribution. 11. 罰 ばつ, punishment, penalty.
12. 罰する ばっする, to punish, to penalize, to penalise.

ばちがあたる :you'll pay for that! 

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/罰




sumire
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama: ばちが当たるは、"to incur a curse"という表現だと思っていましたが、"you'll pay for that! "という表現の方が斬れそうですね。
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kameyama-san.

agree  Ruth Sato: I think that this is perfect.
15 hrs
  -> ありがとう、Satoさん!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judgement, or bad karma


Explanation:
It means something bad happens as the result of offending spiritual entity. If it is direct offence against God, then the person brings on judgement on himself. If it is more indirect offence against more less personal spiritual entity, then the person brings on bad karma on himself.

compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad luck


Explanation:
The context of ばちがあたる often involves doing something inauspicious. Much the same meaning as "bad karma" but only certain types of characters would use that phrase - "bad luck" is more universal.

ばちがあたるかもしれないから、やめとけよ。
It's bad luck to mess with that, better forget about it.

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Now, I understand 'ばちがあたる’ means 'You'll pay for that!' Thank you all for taking the trouble of explaining it to me. However, as per 'ばちがあたるかもしれないから、やめとけよ', paul_b's translation 'It's bad luck to mess with that, better forget about it' is more suitable. This goes well with the context.