KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

代表招集

English translation: All player selections and call-ups for the national team are handled...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:代表招集
English translation:All player selections and call-ups for the national team are handled...
Entered by: LEXICON KK

08:59 May 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 代表招集
代表の招集権限は代表監督にあるのです

This is from a translation about football. The person speaking is the international team manager. He's referring to how a national club won't allow their player to come to pratice.
Clare Saracine
Australia
All player selections and call-ups for the national team are handled...
Explanation:
"All player selections and call-ups for the national team are handled by the National team's head coach."

召集 does mean "summon/ call/ gather," but in this instance, together with 代表 and since the subject is football(soccer) on a world stage, it has a broader nuance of "player selection" in addition with "calling-up" players from their oversea clubs and whatnot.
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All player selections and call-ups for the national team are handled...
LEXICON KK
3 +1summon national team membersShinya Ono
4All personnel selection priviledges resides with the national team manager (skipper)Mike Sekine


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All personnel selection priviledges resides with the national team manager (skipper)


Explanation:
中村俊輔、落選。

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summon national team members


Explanation:
代表(representative, in this case, national team members)
招集(call, summon)

"The authority to summon (call) national team members lies with the national team's coach."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

代表¥(文字化け) daihyou
招集 shoushuu

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ad Timmering
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All player selections and call-ups for the national team are handled...


Explanation:
"All player selections and call-ups for the national team are handled by the National team's head coach."

召集 does mean "summon/ call/ gather," but in this instance, together with 代表 and since the subject is football(soccer) on a world stage, it has a broader nuance of "player selection" in addition with "calling-up" players from their oversea clubs and whatnot.

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tmmmrt
6 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day6 hrs