KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

終了するしかないね。

English translation: It seems there is nothing else to do but to stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:終了するしかないね。
English translation:It seems there is nothing else to do but to stop
Entered by: xxxNorina

13:04 May 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 終了するしかないね。
"there is no other way but to exit",
please say whether this is correct.
It seems there is nothing else to do but to stop
Explanation:
Depending on the context, "to stop", "to give it an end", "to quit", "to finish it", could all be used.
Selected response from:

xxxNorina
Grading comment
Norina sama, thankyou very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depends on the contextMike Sekine
4 +1It seems there is nothing else to do but to stopxxxNorina
3 +2We have to call this off.compJPN
4It seems like we have to stopLisa Boyle
4I guess we can do nothing but stopAd Timmering


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depends on the context


Explanation:
there is no other way but to:

finish it
terminate it
exit it
end it

are we talking about IT here? I'm wondering why you used 終了.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: Or just "there is no other way but to exit." It all depends on the context.
6 mins

agree  SHineno
40 mins

agree  Tenten D: That's right, it depends on what he/she's gonna <終了>. Give more context, please >>>Anonymous
1 day8 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 days23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I guess we can do nothing but stop


Explanation:
If you take "exit" in the meaning of "quitting a project" or "stopping" that would be fine.

"I guess we can do nothing but quit"
"I guess there are no options but to end [it]" (if transitive)

I use "I guess" because of the final particle.

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tenten D: Yap, and also depending on the speaker's level (age/sex/area &c) , , ...are still within the scope, no? But obviously, it's in a part of conversation, not in a document.
1 day8 hrs
  -> You're absolutely right of course. That's the hard part of translating conversations (as in literature etc) or on the other hand the 'easier' part of straight forward translations of i.e. IT documents.. Thanks.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It seems like we have to stop


Explanation:
stop or quit. (exit if you are talking about something like a computer program)
the general idea is "something came up, so we must stop". used when there is no other choice in the matter.
I agree that it depends on the context.

Lisa Boyle
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We have to call this off.


Explanation:
This is a simple way to mean the same thing.
"have to" would communicate the meaning of "するしかないね。”
"終了する" can be quit, stop, give up, call off, etc. depends on context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 15:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"We have no other way, but to quit.¥" is another way to say this.

compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tenten D: that's definetely another way of meaning this speech.
1 day6 hrs

agree  Indojin
2 days9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It seems there is nothing else to do but to stop


Explanation:
Depending on the context, "to stop", "to give it an end", "to quit", "to finish it", could all be used.

xxxNorina
Grading comment
Norina sama, thankyou very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota: This is the closest to the original, I think.
18 hrs