KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

三結分離法

English translation: Rapid liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:三結分離法
English translation:Rapid liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry
Entered by: xxxjerryk

22:24 May 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ chemical, pharmaceutical
Japanese term or phrase: 三結分離法
ビタミンの研究文書の中で使用されています。
ビタミンの要素を分離する方法のようです。
文脈は
「ビタミンC三結分離法」
ripnana
Rapid liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry
Explanation:
Below is just one article on this technique. There are hundreds of related sites on the internet



ms593 421..426 (PDF)
... are commonplace in the pharmaceutical ... for high-throughput Absorption, Distribution ... by
collisionally induced dissociation ... samples with this method ... 4.6 15 mm rapid ...
http://www.spectroscopynow.com/Spy/pdfs/rcm16421.pdf
More Results From: www.spectroscopynow.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to KaoriMyatt\'s question, the following examples illustrate that the two terms are used interchangeably. Effectively, in english, they mean the same, or almost the same thing.


Spectrum Chromatography - manufactures liquid chromatography columns and instruments.
http://www.lplc.com/
More sites about: B2B > Scientific Lab Equipment

Alcott Chromatography, Inc. - chemistry instrumentation company that specializes in HPLC autosamplers and liquid chromatography-mass spectrometer sample injection analytical instrumentation.
http://www.alcottchromatography.com/
More sites about: B2B > Chemistry > Chromatography

Waters Corporation - manufacturer of liquid chromatography instrumentation and chromatography chemistries. (Stock: WAT)
http://www.waters.com
More sites about: B2B > Chromatography > Waters Corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another example of how mass spectrometry and liquid chromatography are very closely related. The terms are used interchangeably. As to whether either term corresponds precisely to the one requested, that is for you to decide. The Kanji would appear to be describing a process very much like what occurs in mass spectrometry/liquid chromatography: i.e. , rapid dissociation and distribution of materials into liquid form for analytical purposes. The application is, as requested, in the area of pharmaceuticals. Is there any other reasonable possibility?



Univ. of Antwerp - Nucleoside & Mass Spectrometry UnitSpecializes in liquid chromatography and electrospray spectrometry. Download research articles and view photos of mass spectrometers.
aether.ruca.ua.ac.be/researchgroup




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I can tell from Kaorimyatt\'s note, this is exactly the techique he is looking for. It is used in making vitamins, the classification of compounds and their separation. It is one of the most important techniques in the chemical and pharmaceutical industries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I refer you to the following site which explains how these techniques are used in the production and use of vitamins:


Manual for Sugar Fortification with Vitamin A: Part 3To return to the OMNI publications page, click here To return to the OMNI home page, click here Manual For Sugar Fortification with Vitamin A: Part 3 Analytical Methods for the Control and Evaluation of Sugar Fortification of Vitamin A Guillermo
www.jsi.com/intl/omni/sugr_pt3.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not entirely clear to me how Dr. Kakuno can claim the term is no longer in use, given the hundreds of sites in which it is referred to, several of which I have presented here.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
翻訳業のはしくれでこの言葉はまったく見当もつかず、知りたかったのですが、時間との戦いで、現実のところはっきりと技術的なことを理解、確認することができませんでした。しかし、貴重なご意見をどうもありがとうございました!今後の参考にさせていただきます。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4three-fold separation methodMatthew Schlecht
4Liquid spectrometry
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4Rapid liquid chromatography/mass spectrometryxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rapid liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry


Explanation:
Below is just one article on this technique. There are hundreds of related sites on the internet



ms593 421..426 (PDF)
... are commonplace in the pharmaceutical ... for high-throughput Absorption, Distribution ... by
collisionally induced dissociation ... samples with this method ... 4.6 15 mm rapid ...
http://www.spectroscopynow.com/Spy/pdfs/rcm16421.pdf
More Results From: www.spectroscopynow.com




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to KaoriMyatt\'s question, the following examples illustrate that the two terms are used interchangeably. Effectively, in english, they mean the same, or almost the same thing.


Spectrum Chromatography - manufactures liquid chromatography columns and instruments.
http://www.lplc.com/
More sites about: B2B > Scientific Lab Equipment

Alcott Chromatography, Inc. - chemistry instrumentation company that specializes in HPLC autosamplers and liquid chromatography-mass spectrometer sample injection analytical instrumentation.
http://www.alcottchromatography.com/
More sites about: B2B > Chemistry > Chromatography

Waters Corporation - manufacturer of liquid chromatography instrumentation and chromatography chemistries. (Stock: WAT)
http://www.waters.com
More sites about: B2B > Chromatography > Waters Corporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another example of how mass spectrometry and liquid chromatography are very closely related. The terms are used interchangeably. As to whether either term corresponds precisely to the one requested, that is for you to decide. The Kanji would appear to be describing a process very much like what occurs in mass spectrometry/liquid chromatography: i.e. , rapid dissociation and distribution of materials into liquid form for analytical purposes. The application is, as requested, in the area of pharmaceuticals. Is there any other reasonable possibility?



Univ. of Antwerp - Nucleoside & Mass Spectrometry UnitSpecializes in liquid chromatography and electrospray spectrometry. Download research articles and view photos of mass spectrometers.
aether.ruca.ua.ac.be/researchgroup




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I can tell from Kaorimyatt\'s note, this is exactly the techique he is looking for. It is used in making vitamins, the classification of compounds and their separation. It is one of the most important techniques in the chemical and pharmaceutical industries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 17:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I refer you to the following site which explains how these techniques are used in the production and use of vitamins:


Manual for Sugar Fortification with Vitamin A: Part 3To return to the OMNI publications page, click here To return to the OMNI home page, click here Manual For Sugar Fortification with Vitamin A: Part 3 Analytical Methods for the Control and Evaluation of Sugar Fortification of Vitamin A Guillermo
www.jsi.com/intl/omni/sugr_pt3.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 01:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not entirely clear to me how Dr. Kakuno can claim the term is no longer in use, given the hundreds of sites in which it is referred to, several of which I have presented here.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
翻訳業のはしくれでこの言葉はまったく見当もつかず、知りたかったのですが、時間との戦いで、現実のところはっきりと技術的なことを理解、確認することができませんでした。しかし、貴重なご意見をどうもありがとうございました!今後の参考にさせていただきます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaori Myatt: Is 高速液体クロマトグラフィー same as 三結分離法??
2 days9 hrs
  -> They are extremely closely related:

neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Rapid() liquid chromatograpy is rather rather old word, nay more use.
5 days
  -> as my exmples illustrate, it is still in common use

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquid spectrometry


Explanation:
xxx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-fold separation method


Explanation:
a three-fold separation method (for purifying?) vitamin C

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21