KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

mushi ni kuwarenai youni

English translation: don't let the bugs bite.


09:41 May 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: mushi ni kuwarenai youni
family environment
jo
English translation:don't let the bugs bite.
Explanation:
your Japanese is correct, and this is the literal translation.

but I'll need more context to provide you with more precise answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 11:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「虫に食われないように」 just by itself, without any further context, would likely imply a caution - like Tenten D.

like I said, I¥'ll need more context to provide more accurate and precise answer - but I can¥'t translate what I don¥'t see. :P
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8don't let the bugs bite.Mike Sekine
5 +1All depends on context.compJPN
4 +1not to be bit by insects, ...
Tenten D
4 +1not to let someone comes close to you /me /herNaomi Ota
4Don't let bugs bite you.xxxNorina
4Prevent insects/bugs from eating (something)AyeJay
2 +1To prevent from insect bits,... Prevention of insect bits...
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 -1To prevent insects from eating it/them.AyeJay
4 -4Do not feed the insects
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Do not feed the insects


Explanation:
Is it possible that kuwarenai is a typing error and that it is kuwasenai? In that case, it means "do not feed the insects", or "in order not to feed the insects".



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: this is 虫に餌を与えないでください。
10 mins
  -> Actually, I was thinking of 食わせる.

disagree  Philip Ronan: kuwareru is passive
1 hr
  -> I didn't even consider that. Guess I was still sleepy ^_^.

disagree  hikaru: To prevent from insect bitesでは?
3 hrs
  -> Well, if you don't feed them, they don't bite, do they? ^_^

disagree  Kaori Myatt: but It's funny. :−)
14 hrs
  -> giggle

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
don't let the bugs bite.


Explanation:
your Japanese is correct, and this is the literal translation.

but I'll need more context to provide you with more precise answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 11:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「虫に食われないように」 just by itself, without any further context, would likely imply a caution - like Tenten D.

like I said, I¥'ll need more context to provide more accurate and precise answer - but I can¥'t translate what I don¥'t see. :P

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYoshie: Could be "to prevent the bugs biting you."
27 mins
  -> yes, depending on the context.

agree  Tenten D: but this implies a caution...
43 mins
  -> yes, indeed

agree  Philip Soldini
1 hr

agree  Philip Ronan
1 hr
  -> what a spiffy website you got.

agree  napiko
4 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis: Agree 100%. Within the context given, this should be an imperative.
7 hrs

agree  Indojin: right!
14 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: Mushi means often mosquitoes.
14 hrs

neutral  AyeJay: It's possible.
3 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to let someone comes close to you /me /her


Explanation:
Japanese has an expression "mushi ga tu ku" and it literary means "infested by vermine".
We usually use it when a girl's got a guy close to her. (even for potential relationship)

'kuwarenai youni" is "not to let being bitten by vermin".
The expression has similar sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it\'s depending on the contect.
I wrote just as a possibility.

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: agree with the explication, but is unlikely in this context: family environment
6 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

disagree  compJPN: "mushi ga tu ku" is common for girl/guy relationship context, but "mushi ni kuwarenai youni" is not.
6 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: possibly but it's often mushiga tsuku...
13 hrs

neutral  AyeJay: Agree with Koshi Fukuda
3 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to be bit by insects, ...


Explanation:
ex) Not to be bit(bitten) by mosquetoes, I bought a long-sleeve shirt in India. 「蚊に食われないように(刺されないように)、長袖のシャツをインドでは買った」

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: この感じが一番近くないでしょうか
1 hr

neutral  AyeJay: That's a possible, but the phrasing is strange.
3 days5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To prevent from insect bits,... Prevention of insect bits...


Explanation:
I thinks, "insect bits" may be good. The action bit itself may be not important in original Japanese.

噛まれるという重要な意味があるのではなく、ムシから避ける、あるいは、虫の害が及ばないようにする、という感覚で「虫にさされる」と原文が言っているのではないか?
 具体的に、どういう文脈で使われるかで、日本語を一旦リライトして、訳するほうがいいのかもしれない。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 13:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: Erratum!!
bits ------> bites


Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hikaru
41 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  AyeJay: It's a possibility, but the grammar is off.
3 days3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To prevent insects from eating it/them.


Explanation:
Like many have mentioned, it depends on the context. One possible context is where you have bugs eating vegetation in a garden, for example. Also, 噛む (kamu) is often used for bug bites. 喰う (kuu) is usually "to eat", but it could be an intentional exaggeration for "bite".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 14:25:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, following along the exaggeration line, you could say ¥"avoid being eaten (alive) by bugs¥", or, something like that.

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 虫に喰われる-->bites, not eat
2 days16 hrs
  -> You are totally incorrect in asserting that it could not mean "eat".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All depends on context.


Explanation:
I can think of 3 contexts.

1. Gardening and Farming.
to prevent pest damages.
You will be using 農薬 here.

2. Storing clothes in closet.
to prevent moth damages.
You will be using moth ball (500yen coin size white chemical crystal, smells minty) here.

3. camping, outdoor activity
to prevent insect byte.
You will be using 虫避けスプレー or 'mushiyoke' lotion


Pick one and modify according to the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 22:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First line with number describes general context.
Second line is translation
Third line is to help you nail down the detailed context. Most likely this sentence ¥"mushi ni kuwarenai youni¥" is followed by an action. This line describes the most likely action following the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case.....

1. 農薬 is pesticide.
2. 虫避けスプレー is mosquito deterant spray/lotion.


compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: "bites", instead of byte? Yes, mushi in Japanese is a very general term.
23 hrs
  -> Oops! my mistake it should be bite. Too much computer around me...

disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I think : The pest in not mushi. Candidate 2 and 3 are correct.
2 days13 hrs
  -> I see what you mean. Then they would use "gaityu"? Yet, in casual, non-technical environment like this case (family context). I think mushi = pest is very likely.

agree  AyeJay: There are various possibilities.
2 days22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't let bugs bite you.


Explanation:
I think "you" can be added at the end of the sentense.

xxxNorina

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prevent insects/bugs from eating (something)


Explanation:
Just writing this again, less the asker be confused. 「悪い虫がつかないように」 has the meaning of avoiding bothersome/bad people. 「虫に刺される」is mainly used when one is bitten by a bug. Sometimes 「虫に噛まれる」 is used as well.

However, 「虫に食われる」 is most commonly used to mean something is eaten by insects. Even in the negative imperative form: 「虫に食われないように」, that meaning should be taken as the negative form of the positive version. If a person is using this to mean what a mosquito, flea, spider, etc. does to a person or cattle, for example, it is probably used as an exaggeration, in which case you could still use "eat" to convey that exaggeration. To say that this interpretation is not feasible, or incorrect, especially considering the limited context, is wrong.

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5