KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

DO occurrences. is Do inaka and Do kusai

English translation: do-inaka = boondocks...


22:12 May 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: DO occurrences. is Do inaka and Do kusai
like Do mannaka
bigozbob
English translation:do-inaka = boondocks...
Explanation:
bigozbob,

"DO" is a prefix that emphasizes a degree of an adjective or a noun. Using DO sometimes add a negative implication to the original meanings of the adjectives and nouns that are emphasized. For example, Do-inaka has a negative connotation such as depise, or even self-depreciation. At the same time, it can also sound humorous depending on the situations. That said, the meaning of this word seems to be close to "boondocks" in English. DO-kusai might be DON-kusai, which meant scatterbrained. This word is actually not about the smell of a thing. If there is something smelly, you could say (MONO)SUGOKU/TOTEMO kusai. Mainly people in the west part of Japan may use DON-kusai (Kansai) when they see someone making a mistake or making a mistake for himself/herself. It also gives the original word 適usai
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6do-inaka = boondocks...
ejprotran
4 +1Very, Really, Bloody, Right....compJPN


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Very, Really, Bloody, Right....


Explanation:
Inaka
Very rural
Really rural
Bloody rural (Irish expression?)

Kusai (smell, suspicious, or unnatural)
Very stinky/fishy/phony
Really fishy/unnatural
Bloody .......

Mannaka (in the middle)
Right in the middle
very middel part of


compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
do-inaka = boondocks...


Explanation:
bigozbob,

"DO" is a prefix that emphasizes a degree of an adjective or a noun. Using DO sometimes add a negative implication to the original meanings of the adjectives and nouns that are emphasized. For example, Do-inaka has a negative connotation such as depise, or even self-depreciation. At the same time, it can also sound humorous depending on the situations. That said, the meaning of this word seems to be close to "boondocks" in English. DO-kusai might be DON-kusai, which meant scatterbrained. This word is actually not about the smell of a thing. If there is something smelly, you could say (MONO)SUGOKU/TOTEMO kusai. Mainly people in the west part of Japan may use DON-kusai (Kansai) when they see someone making a mistake or making a mistake for himself/herself. It also gives the original word 適usai

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: I know nobody who could give such an apple-pie explanation of "DO." You're "Do-erai"!
3 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
6 hrs

agree  Tenten D: i never heard . I use DON-kusai for like I am.I didn't know this is a western word! Yap, I'm kansai-jin.
7 hrs

agree  Charles McKenney
11 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3 days13 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
4 days