KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

aeshiteru

English translation: I love you


17:40 May 29, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: aeshiteru
aeshiteru
this is a japanese
word i want to know what it means in english i don't know what the japanese text looks like but i think that is what the word sounds like
zac trosky
English translation:I love you
Explanation:
implicit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct Japanese is 愛してる, which literally means ¥"loving¥", or ¥"to love¥". The asker didn¥'t indicate the most important part - who is saying this, and who is he/she saying this to.

If you want to see this in Japanese characters, send me a mail.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
thank you very much
zac trosky

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I love youMike Sekine
5 +1I love youosaranosarachan
4I love you
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I love you


Explanation:
implicit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 17:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct Japanese is 愛してる, which literally means ¥"loving¥", or ¥"to love¥". The asker didn¥'t indicate the most important part - who is saying this, and who is he/she saying this to.

If you want to see this in Japanese characters, send me a mail.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
thank you very much
zac trosky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: 愛(ai)してる
4 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: "aishiteru" is the correct romanization
11 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
1 hr

agree  hikaru
2 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you


Explanation:
愛してる

The first character (if you can see it) means love.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love you


Explanation:
The word is 'aishiteru' not 'aeshiteru'. I assume the former is what was intended in which case the meaning would be the above.

osaranosarachan
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krishna mallick
7 hrs