KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ありがた迷惑

English translation: Thanks, but no thanks.


08:07 May 31, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: ありがた迷惑
会話の時に使う英語はなんでしょ。
English translation:Thanks, but no thanks.
Explanation:
It's not a straight translation but it's how this might be expressed in English if it's during a conversation.
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
ありがとう!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Thanks, but no thanks.Charles McKenney
4 +1Thank you for nothing
Indojin
4Leave em alone!xxxNorina
3misplaced kindness / No, thanks!(strongly)
Tenten D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thanks, but no thanks.


Explanation:
It's not a straight translation but it's how this might be expressed in English if it's during a conversation.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
ありがとう!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
31 mins

agree  hikaru
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you for nothing


Explanation:
These are the translations from the online dictionaries -

ありがた迷惑
mistaken kindness // mixed blessing // too much of a good // unwanted favor // white elephant〔【語源】昔のタイでは、ホワイト・エレファント(白い像)は珍しいので神聖な動物と見なされており、それを捕まえると王様に献上され、王様だけがそれに乗ることができた。ところが、エサ代が高くつくという問題があった。そこで王様は、気に入らない家来にホワイト・エレファントを与えた。ところが、それを使うことも、乗ることも、処分することも許されず、ただエサ代がかさむばかりで破産に追い込まれた。〕


ありがた迷惑

an unwelcome favor. 〜だ Thank you for nothing./ It is too much of a good thing./ Please spare me. 




Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misplaced kindness / No, thanks!(strongly)


Explanation:
Depends on the context/background. I found a word <bear's service> in a dictionary (ジーニアス和英) but my friends here (UK) said they had never used it.

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 11

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave em alone!


Explanation:
depending on the context, I think this could be one of the ways to translate this sentence.

xxxNorina