KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

一石二鳥

English translation: Kill two birds with one stone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:一石二鳥
English translation:Kill two birds with one stone
Entered by: Philip Soldini

08:08 May 31, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 一石二鳥
ことわざ
Kill two birds with one stone
Explanation:
This means to accomplish two things at once.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
ありがとう!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Kill two birds with one stone
Philip Soldini
3 +2Killing two birds with one stonetom_goto
4Two birds with one stone.Charles McKenney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two birds with one stone.


Explanation:
It's a straight translation.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Kill two birds with one stone


Explanation:
This means to accomplish two things at once.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
ありがとう!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin
1 min

agree  Kaori Myatt
21 mins

agree  krishna mallick
28 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
29 mins

agree  Mike Sekine
1 hr

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
2 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
7 hrs

agree  napiko
8 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
9 hrs

agree  xxxNorina: One of those cases where the literal translation works perfectly.
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Killing two birds with one stone


Explanation:
or "To kill two birds with one stone"



tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  krishna mallick: already answered by philip
26 mins

agree  Mike Sekine: I think Phillip beat Tom by a nose.. it's not Tom's fault.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your great care.

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
2 hrs

agree  hikaru
4 hrs