KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

報道被害

English translation: defamation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:報道被害
English translation:defamation
Entered by: Ad Timmering

13:04 Jun 2, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 報道被害
related to media
Charles McKenney
defamation
Explanation:

I think in general one just says defamation, or "libel & slander" by the [mass] media.

One office in Suisse seems to use the term "Media-inflicted Damages". This does not seem to be a general term but also a translation but it sounds close to the Japanese anyway.

Selected response from:

Ad Timmering
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4media damage
R. A. Stegemann
4victims of biased mass-media reporting
kokuritsu
3defamationAd Timmering


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defamation


Explanation:

I think in general one just says defamation, or "libel & slander" by the [mass] media.

One office in Suisse seems to use the term "Media-inflicted Damages". This does not seem to be a general term but also a translation but it sounds close to the Japanese anyway.




    Reference: http://injury-law.freeadvice.com/libel_and_slander/
    Reference: http://www.mebocom-defilee.ch/cemd.html
Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victims of biased mass-media reporting


Explanation:
This is the phrase we, my co-workers, generally use. How does it sound, Charles?
Source: my oft-reliable grapevine

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: If it is the victim, rather than the damage, is it not more commonly 'higaisha'?
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media damage


Explanation:
What's wrong with just a straight translation? Like car damage, water damage, fire damage, etc.

Damage inflicted by someone from the media.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153