KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

deai kara dorekurai tatsu no ka ha nozoeta koto nai kedo

English translation: I never kept track of how long it's been since we (they) met.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:deai kara dorekurai tatsu no ka ha nozoeta koto nai kedo
English translation:I never kept track of how long it's been since we (they) met.
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:40 Jun 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: deai kara dorekurai tatsu no ka ha nozoeta koto nai kedo
deai kara dorekurai tatsu no ka ha nozoeta koto nai kedo
yijing
I never kept track of how long it's been since we (they) met.
Explanation:
I never kept track of how long it's been since we (they) met.

I think nozoeta should be kazoeta (counted).

Literally: "I never counted how much time has passed since we (they) met."
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11I never kept track of how long it's been since we (they) met.
Philip Soldini
3Although I've never taken a look at how long it's been since we met...Shinya Ono


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I never kept track of how long it's been since we (they) met.


Explanation:
I never kept track of how long it's been since we (they) met.

I think nozoeta should be kazoeta (counted).

Literally: "I never counted how much time has passed since we (they) met."

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
27 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: I think I agree. I can't find the verb nozoeru anywhere.
33 mins

agree  mamifukute: "nozoeta" should be "nozoita" (=nozoku)...?
38 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: I think Phil is right. Kazoeta sould be it.
1 hr

agree  tmmmrt
1 hr

agree  mkj: Kedo at the end means but or although. i.e. Although I never counted...
1 hr

agree  DPS
3 hrs

agree  Ad Timmering
4 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
4 hrs

agree  Tenten D
1 day11 hrs

agree  napiko
1 day11 hrs

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Although I've never taken a look at how long it's been since we met...


Explanation:
Although I've never taken a look at how long it's been since we met (through a "de-ai" site?)...

There is a big difference in pronounciation between "kazoeta" and "nozoeta," while this is not the case with "nozoita."
Nozoita may also mean having a peek at a diary, etc.

De-ai site is a popular dating type service on keitai and the Internet, I believe. It is causing a social controversy.

I "stole" the ideas from mami, mkj, and the first respondent, because they did not offer an alternative. Is this okay?

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119