KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

at admission to the institution

English translation: on admission to the institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:at admission to the institution
English translation:on admission to the institution
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

08:53 Jun 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: at admission to the institution
at admission/discharge to the institution may be used, or on admission/discharge should be used? (入退所時に in Japanse)
Please tell me.
Thank you.
Mitsuko
on
Explanation:
on discharge from the institution
on admission to the institution

OR:

when discharged from the institution
when admitted to the institution
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
I know "upon" is polite, but this is for a paper.
I am sorry for my short explanation.
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5uponmkj
4 +2on
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
5upon admission/dischargedrmullins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on


Explanation:
on discharge from the institution
on admission to the institution

OR:

when discharged from the institution
when admitted to the institution


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
I know "upon" is polite, but this is for a paper.
I am sorry for my short explanation.
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: For using "at", use "at the time of" addmission/discharge
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Wei Peng Loy
34 mins
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upon


Explanation:
It seems like this is a school brochure or students' guide, so I would use upon to be a little more official.

For the same reason, I would not use slash (/) in this case.
ex. Upon admission to the institution or discharge from the institution....

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tmmmrt: upon sounds best to me.
24 mins

agree  onlinemika: upon sounds best to me too
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
6 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
15 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: It's safer to be more formal.
2 days19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon admission/discharge


Explanation:
'Upon' is somewhat formal, but it seems to fit the context (though the question does not really give any context), and it also fits well with both 'admission' and 'discharge'. 'On' or other prepositions do not necessarily fit well with both 'admission' and 'discharge'.

drmullins
PRO pts in pair: 8