KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

「ゴルフ場へのお客様以外は、コースに立ち入らないでください」

English translation: NO TRESPASSING Area reserved for customers only. Golf Club Management


11:07 Jun 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 「ゴルフ場へのお客様以外は、コースに立ち入らないでください」
ダム湖に隣接するごく小さいゴルフコースで、フィッシングをする人が、しばしば横切り、危険で、ゴルフのお客さまの邪魔になります。
看板に書いて立てておきたいと思います。ゴルフのプレーヤー以外は、通らないでください、ということが伝わればよいです。
kyoko88
English translation:NO TRESPASSING Area reserved for customers only. Golf Club Management
Explanation:
NO TRESPASSING
Area reserved for customers only
xx Golf Club Management

上記のように3行に分け、第1行を大文字で書いたらどうでしょう。

他にも、次のような立て札を見たことがあります。
No Trespassing; violators will be prosecuted. が、ここまで深入りはしたくないでしょう。

Danger! Enter at your own risk. これでは、全く無視されると思います。
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5NO TRESPASSING Area reserved for customers only. Golf Club Managementmkj
5 +3Golf course off-limits to non-patrons.
Christopher Li
2off-limits except patrons/players
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Golf course off-limits to non-patrons.


Explanation:
「No Fishing」を追加してもいいです。例:

No Fishing: Golf course off limits to non-patrons.

Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini
2 hrs

agree  Philip Ronan
2 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: A nice balance of firmness and civility.
2 days25 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NO TRESPASSING Area reserved for customers only. Golf Club Management


Explanation:
NO TRESPASSING
Area reserved for customers only
xx Golf Club Management

上記のように3行に分け、第1行を大文字で書いたらどうでしょう。

他にも、次のような立て札を見たことがあります。
No Trespassing; violators will be prosecuted. が、ここまで深入りはしたくないでしょう。

Danger! Enter at your own risk. これでは、全く無視されると思います。

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
22 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
23 hrs

agree  compJPN
1 day12 mins

agree  napiko
1 day10 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
2 days21 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
off-limits except patrons/players


Explanation:
掲示責任者が、「○○ゴルフクラブ だれそれ」と入るでしょうから、掲示は簡潔がいいと思います。Prohibitしてexceptで被許可者を表示する方が良いでしょう。あるいは、strognly prohibited .... exceptといういいましも有るでしょう。強く言った下に、テイネイな文章を入れるやり方がいいと思います。


Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57