KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

離力を表した

English translation: a Ying-Yang force


01:08 Jun 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 離力を表した
historical
Charles McKenney
English translation:a Ying-Yang force
Explanation:
Well, I'm using all my imagination here. According to my dictionary and one of the sites below, 離 is a sign you get from 易学(fortune telling based on Ying and Yang concepts). You say this question is about history, and I know that Ying-Yang was a big part of Chinese and Japanese politics, philosophy, life, etc.

Right below is the chart of eight signs. The sixth characters in the fisrt column is 離. What it means is expressed next to the character, horizontally. Since Ying and Yang are two opposing forces, anything else in between is sort of mixed forces. I don't know exactly how 離 is translated into English in this concept.

八卦の意味


乾 天 父 健康 馬 首 西北

坤 地 母 柔順 牛 腹 西南

震 雷 長男 活動 竜 足 東

巽 風 長女 入る 鶏 股 東南

坎 水 中男 陥る 豚 耳 北

離 火 中女 付着 雉 目 南

艮 山 少男 停止 犬 手 東北

兌 沢 少女 喜ぶ 羊 口 西
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a Ying-Yang forcemkj
3 +1ranged ability
Philip Soldini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranged ability


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the word 離力 and it's hard to tell without context, but I believe this is talking about ranged ability (as in 距離力). I found the below website that uses the term 離力 by itself (without any kanji preceeding 離) in the following line describing a spell in a fantasy game:
離力より呼び寄せられた複数の隕石をぶつけて、対象と周囲の者にダメージを与えることができる
So 離力を表した would be "(subject) displayed ranged ability."
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 03:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last part got garbled. 離力を表¥した would be ¥"(subject) displayed ranged ability.¥" You could also say ¥"ranged capabilities,¥" or tweak the wording around as appropriate (ex. ¥"displayed their ranged abilities¥").


    Reference: http://members.tripod.co.jp/ladiossopp/seet34.htm
Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 理力 not 離力 anyway lokks technical term for amin.
9 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a Ying-Yang force


Explanation:
Well, I'm using all my imagination here. According to my dictionary and one of the sites below, 離 is a sign you get from 易学(fortune telling based on Ying and Yang concepts). You say this question is about history, and I know that Ying-Yang was a big part of Chinese and Japanese politics, philosophy, life, etc.

Right below is the chart of eight signs. The sixth characters in the fisrt column is 離. What it means is expressed next to the character, horizontally. Since Ying and Yang are two opposing forces, anything else in between is sort of mixed forces. I don't know exactly how 離 is translated into English in this concept.

八卦の意味


乾 天 父 健康 馬 首 西北

坤 地 母 柔順 牛 腹 西南

震 雷 長男 活動 竜 足 東

巽 風 長女 入る 鶏 股 東南

坎 水 中男 陥る 豚 耳 北

離 火 中女 付着 雉 目 南

艮 山 少男 停止 犬 手 東北

兌 沢 少女 喜ぶ 羊 口 西



    Reference: http://www.paralumun.com/fengyang.htm
    Reference: http://village.infoweb.ne.jp/~fxba0016/eki/hakke.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you.