KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

早押し

English translation: Fastest hand / fastest finger


12:36 Jun 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 早押し
as in 早押しクイズ
Mike Sekine
Japan
English translation:Fastest hand / fastest finger
Explanation:
I think this is used commonly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"fastest finger\" is the better and more commonly used of the two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"fastest finger\" is the better and more commonly used of the two.
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fastest hand / fastest fingerCharles McKenney
4 +1quickest finger firstWei Peng Loy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quickest finger first


Explanation:
You can also say "first to the buzzer".

Wei Peng Loy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: なるほどね。。。
10 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fastest hand / fastest finger


Explanation:
I think this is used commonly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"fastest finger\" is the better and more commonly used of the two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"fastest finger\" is the better and more commonly used of the two.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
1 day22 hrs