KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

x合目

English translation: station


09:23 Jun 11, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: x合目
as in something like: 富士山の2合目
Mike Sekine
Japan
English translation:station
Explanation:
There are different "stations" as you go up Mt. Fuji - I don't remember how many, but I believe that you can drive up to "gogome", the 5th station. You can get a stamp on your walking stick at each station for a souvenir!
Selected response from:

Christopher Li
United States
Grading comment
weeeeeee....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3station
Christopher Li
4 +1Mt. Fuji 2nd StationMike Sickler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
station


Explanation:
There are different "stations" as you go up Mt. Fuji - I don't remember how many, but I believe that you can drive up to "gogome", the 5th station. You can get a stamp on your walking stick at each station for a souvenir!

Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
weeeeeee....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
17 mins

agree  Erik Anderson
4 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mt. Fuji 2nd Station


Explanation:
合目 is station in this case. There are lots of Google hits for this one.


    Reference: http://www.jtb.co.jp/sunrisetour/tours/eF890.html
Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Anderson
4 hrs