KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

剪定枝の粉砕処理車

English translation: Pruned Tree Shredder


03:11 Oct 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 剪定枝の粉砕処理車
This is vehicle on display at an environmental fair.
What is the name of this in English?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Pruned Tree Shredder
Explanation:
Well the company listed below that manufactures these calls them (ahem!) "Town Beavers" so perhaps you could call them:
"Town Beavers (Pruned Tree Shredders)"
or alternatively, "Vegetation Recycling Vehicles"
"Vegetation Mulching Vehicles" etc.

http://www.kyb.co.jp/english/products/category/08.html
(Scroll down to the bottom - it's the last Special Purpose on the page)
タウンビーバー(Town Beaver (Pruned Tree Shredder Truck)
Pruned trees are shredded to chips and are recyclable as compost on the spot.

From: http://www.minatogawa.co.jp/news.html
剪定枝の粉砕処理車(タウンビーバー)
緑のリサイクルに貢献します。(チップ処理)
低騒音で作業効率を大幅にアップ。
時間・費用の削減を実現します。
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, kathy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mulcher
Ruth Sato
3 +1Pruned Tree Shredder
KathyT


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pruned Tree Shredder


Explanation:
Well the company listed below that manufactures these calls them (ahem!) "Town Beavers" so perhaps you could call them:
"Town Beavers (Pruned Tree Shredders)"
or alternatively, "Vegetation Recycling Vehicles"
"Vegetation Mulching Vehicles" etc.

http://www.kyb.co.jp/english/products/category/08.html
(Scroll down to the bottom - it's the last Special Purpose on the page)
タウンビーバー(Town Beaver (Pruned Tree Shredder Truck)
Pruned trees are shredded to chips and are recyclable as compost on the spot.

From: http://www.minatogawa.co.jp/news.html
剪定枝の粉砕処理車(タウンビーバー)
緑のリサイクルに貢献します。(チップ処理)
低騒音で作業効率を大幅にアップ。
時間・費用の削減を実現します。


    Reference: http://www.minatogawa.co.jp/images/img_news3.jpg
    Reference: http://www.kyb.co.jp/english/products/category/img/08_img_08...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, kathy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: Oh, I like the "Town Beaver" (haha). Shredder sounds good. I've also heard of a "chipper".
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Michiko-san!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mulcher


Explanation:
I think that Kathy's answer is correct. I just wanted to say that "wood chipper" or "mulcher" are most commonly used in the U.S. I don't know who your audience is so I just wanted to give some options. I don't think that "pruned" or "vegetation" are necessary since they are implied. Also I think that "mulcher" gives you the nuance of recycling unlike "shredder" or "chipper" which give a nuance of just getting rid of the cut tree so mayber "mulcher" might be appropriate for an environmental fair.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: The trouble with this is that there are lots of "home-use" mulchers available that look nothing like a 粉砕処理車. I also like the nuance of "mulch," but I think you'd need to specify "mulching vehicle" as I suggested, or "mulching truck", etc.
18 mins
  -> Oh, it didn't dawn on me that "mulcher" might be too vague, but I see your point. Then, I wonder if something like "industrial/professional mulching vehicle" might be appropriate?