KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

匠の枝

English translation: skills of craftsmen (技の間違い)


13:51 Oct 31, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 匠の枝
Does anyone know what this means? It is part of a chart. Here are the headings.

「ナノテクの街 京都」で目指す
人間重視の社会実現

京都の伝統産業
京都のものづくり産業
京都の匠の枝

Any help would be much appreciated.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:skills of craftsmen (技の間違い)
Explanation:
技、のタイポではありませんか?それならskills, mastery, technique, art .. of craftsmen とか。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
This was definitely a typo! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2skills of craftsmen (技の間違い)
Yuki Okada
4Kyoto Precision Craftsmanship
Troy Fowler


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skills of craftsmen (技の間違い)


Explanation:
技、のタイポではありませんか?それならskills, mastery, technique, art .. of craftsmen とか。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
This was definitely a typo! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
15 mins

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: 確証がないということで neutral ですが、タイポである可能性は高いと思います。‐
41 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond: "Takumi no waza" is a very commonly heard phrase in Japan. It is used to to refer to "the ability of a skilled craftsman to do something so amazing"
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kyoto Precision Craftsmanship


Explanation:
Okada-san's reply is close, but given that this is a chart appealing the technical prowess of Kyoto, I felt this rendition better serves the purpose.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15