KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

シリカ微粒子の表面修飾を利用した可視発光材料

English translation: Photoluminescent material using surface modified silica nanoparticles


06:44 Nov 1, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: シリカ微粒子の表面修飾を利用した可視発光材料
What would be a good English translation for this?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Photoluminescent material using surface modified silica nanoparticles
Explanation:
If we look up the entire phrase, we can find Uchino's paper about the topic
(http://www.kobe-u.biz/seeds/ppdoc/rigakubu/bunya2/uchinotaka...
where he talks about
シリカ表面を[...]表面修飾する
From the article we can understand better that we are talking about surface-treated silica, and not treating surface with silica.
From a list of Uchino's conference papers
(http://www.chem.sci.kobe-u.ac.jp/~uchino/conference/conferen...
we can see that he does research on
visible luminescence or photoluminescent materials (可視発行材料), and he translates the following title:
シリコンおよびシリカ微粒子の構造と発光特性
as:
Structure and Properties of Nanometer-Sized Silica Particles
So シリカ微粒子 = nanometer-sized silica particles, or silica nanoparticles
And this gives us the full phrase as follows:
photoluminescent material(s) using surface treated nanometer-sized silica particles,
or shorter:
photoluminescent material using surface modified silica nanoparticles

Good luck with the rest of your project!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-02 14:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add a correction:
even though Uchino and others use "photoluminescent" and "visible light emitting" somewhat interchangably in their papers, photoluminescence does not always and necessarily refer to visible light (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photoluminescence ), and although most of the time it is, the Japanese original only says "visible light emitting material".
Keeping this in mind, my most correct translation would be:
visible light emitting material using surface modified silica nanoparticles
Selected response from:

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Photoluminescent material using surface modified silica nanoparticles
Kornelia Robertson
4 +1Light emitting material with a surface finish using fine, silicon particles
Troy Fowler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Light emitting material with a surface finish using fine, silicon particles


Explanation:
シリカ微粒子の表面修飾を利用した可視発光材料

Sounds like some fancy optical material...let's break it down:

*) 可視発光材料: "visible light emitting material"...if you don't need to specify 'visible light', then just "light emitting material" would work. "illuminant" might also be appropriate.
*) シリカ微粒子: "fine silicon particles"
*) 表面修飾: "surface finish" or maybe just "finish"

The best I came up with is:
"Light emitting material with a surface finish using fine, silicon particles"
another option:
"Light emitting material with a fine silicon particle surface finish"
"Light emitting material with a fine silicon surface finish"
"Illuminant with a fine silicon surface finish"

Something like this.

Hope this helps.



Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Photoluminescent material using surface modified silica nanoparticles


Explanation:
If we look up the entire phrase, we can find Uchino's paper about the topic
(http://www.kobe-u.biz/seeds/ppdoc/rigakubu/bunya2/uchinotaka...
where he talks about
シリカ表面を[...]表面修飾する
From the article we can understand better that we are talking about surface-treated silica, and not treating surface with silica.
From a list of Uchino's conference papers
(http://www.chem.sci.kobe-u.ac.jp/~uchino/conference/conferen...
we can see that he does research on
visible luminescence or photoluminescent materials (可視発行材料), and he translates the following title:
シリコンおよびシリカ微粒子の構造と発光特性
as:
Structure and Properties of Nanometer-Sized Silica Particles
So シリカ微粒子 = nanometer-sized silica particles, or silica nanoparticles
And this gives us the full phrase as follows:
photoluminescent material(s) using surface treated nanometer-sized silica particles,
or shorter:
photoluminescent material using surface modified silica nanoparticles

Good luck with the rest of your project!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-11-02 14:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add a correction:
even though Uchino and others use "photoluminescent" and "visible light emitting" somewhat interchangably in their papers, photoluminescence does not always and necessarily refer to visible light (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Photoluminescence ), and although most of the time it is, the Japanese original only says "visible light emitting material".
Keeping this in mind, my most correct translation would be:
visible light emitting material using surface modified silica nanoparticles

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hari Damle
19 hrs
  -> thank you