KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

広域的新事業支援ネットワーク拠点重点強化事業

English translation: wide-ranging project to solidify the core support network for new business


13:36 Nov 2, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 広域的新事業支援ネットワーク拠点重点強化事業
What would be a good translation for this in English?
I am especially having trouble with the latter part ( after ネットワーク), and am unsure of how to break up the words.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:wide-ranging project to solidify the core support network for new business
Explanation:
It's this sort of turgid source prose that makes me so glad to be a translator! I took a slightly less literal approach to 広域的 - less geographic, you might say. It's hard to know whether the intent of the original is literally 'wide area'. I thought using 'core' would eliminate a long adjectival phrase without compromising the meaning. Strengthen? Solidify? The latter seemed equivalent, but less commonly used. For me, grinding through this bureaucratic sludge calls for equal parts style and accuracy, without taking unnecessary liberties with the meaning.
Selected response from:

Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers! I am going with Joe's answer because he was the first one to suggest that ”地域的" may be refering to something other than a geographic region, and this use seemd to fit best wih my context.
I wish I could split up the points, as all of your answers were helpful.
Thanks again!



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wide-ranging project to solidify the core support network for new business
Joe Greenholtz
3A project for focused strengthening of the network operation center ...
Kornelia Robertson
2A broad-based project for strengthening the core of our new business (venture) support network
casey
2a program for strengthening a base of a wide-area network to support new business
Leochan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a program for strengthening a base of a wide-area network to support new business


Explanation:
どなたからも答えがないようなので・・・
日本語の意味するところは、こんなところだと思います。

重点強化は、単に strengthen にしましたが、もっと良い表現をお願いします~

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A project for focused strengthening of the network operation center ...


Explanation:
(the whole phrase would not fit in the allowed space for "target term")
So:
A project/government program for focused strenghtening of the network operation center that supports new businesses in the broader industrial region

This government program financially supports the activity of the organization/company that develops and strenghtens a network that supports new businesses in the region.

特定の地域・分野における人的ネットワークや大学発ベンチャー支援者のネットワークを形成・強化する取り組みを行う、拠点となる組織の活動を支援する制度
( http://www.hkd.meti.go.jp/hokii/h17net/result.htm )

If we break it down:

事業 - project, in this case a government program of the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
(http://www.meti.go.jp/information/data/c50301dj.html)

重点強化 - concentrated strenghtening (i.e. of business, specific areas, industry, google "focused strenghtening" & business)

支援ネットワーク拠点 - the center of the supporting network
拠点 is sometimes translated as "operational center", see:
総合行政ネットワーク拠点(以下「総合行政NOC」
NOC(Network Operation Center)
ネットワークの結節点、ネットワークを管理する場所や施設
( http://www.gaic.or.jp/kohosi/back/no92/report/report.html )

Let's see what the network supports:
新事業 - new businesses
広域的 - broader region

I added "industrial", because that's what we are talking about, see http://www.meti.go.jp/information/data/c50301dj.html about details of the project, and
http://www.hkd.meti.go.jp/hokii/h17net/list.htm
about a list of example regions

It's a little longer in English than in Japanese, not surprisingly...

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide-ranging project to solidify the core support network for new business


Explanation:
It's this sort of turgid source prose that makes me so glad to be a translator! I took a slightly less literal approach to 広域的 - less geographic, you might say. It's hard to know whether the intent of the original is literally 'wide area'. I thought using 'core' would eliminate a long adjectival phrase without compromising the meaning. Strengthen? Solidify? The latter seemed equivalent, but less commonly used. For me, grinding through this bureaucratic sludge calls for equal parts style and accuracy, without taking unnecessary liberties with the meaning.

Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers! I am going with Joe's answer because he was the first one to suggest that ”地域的" may be refering to something other than a geographic region, and this use seemd to fit best wih my context.
I wish I could split up the points, as all of your answers were helpful.
Thanks again!



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kornelia Robertson: In virtually every source material, 広域的 refers to a geographical region, see ref. above and elsewhere. And: doesn't "solidify the core support network" imply that there is another (not the core) network?
54 mins

agree  casey: I also think that 広域的 refers to the project itself.
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A broad-based project for strengthening the core of our new business (venture) support network


Explanation:
Like Joe, I wonder if 広域的 doesn't refer to the project itself, since the efforts are taking place at a number of bases.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-03 02:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also depends on who this is for.

Check out the following links:
http://www.ibri-kobe.org/english/outline_project.html
Support Project for Establishment of New Regional Industries (Local Platform Project)
http://www.ibri-kobe.org/center/pck/network.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-03 02:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see the METI website:
http://www.meti.go.jp/english/policy/FY2005key points.pdf
There is one project there called:
"Project for the formulation of an assistance network for wide-ranging new business activities"

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8