KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

分析計測

English translation: Instrumental analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:分析計測
English translation:Instrumental analysis
Entered by: ishigami

15:22 Nov 2, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 分析計測
This is a descrption of the activities involved in a project of a particular organization.

Here is the context:
機能性食品、バイオ材料、分析計測分野の研究開発及び事業化
Yo Mizuno
Japan
Instrumental analysis
Explanation:
http://kikibun1.kikibun.okayama-u.ac.jp/
Selected response from:

ishigami
Grading comment
Thanks! This seemed to make the most sense in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2analysis and measurement
Yuki Okada
2 +2analysis and measurement
Leochan
2Instrumental analysisishigami


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analysis and measurement


Explanation:
たぶん、分析と計測 という意味だと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 15:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

または、analysis/measurement という表記にしてもよいのでは?
日本語でよくやるのが、「分析・計測」という書き方です。

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: これはagreeしないわけにはいきませんね!
5 mins
  -> Yukiさんと同じなら正解ですね(^_^)v カナダは今朝ですか?

agree  casey
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analysis and measurement


Explanation:
analytical measurement ではなくて、別々の物だと思います。もちろん両方が合わさったこともなされると思いますが。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan
3 mins

agree  Ruth Sato
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Instrumental analysis


Explanation:
http://kikibun1.kikibun.okayama-u.ac.jp/

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! This seemed to make the most sense in my context.